Canada Matches the United States and More as Jamaica Beckons Global Tourists With Pristine Beaches, Reggae Rhythms and Unforgettable Island Adventures - Travel And Tour World

Canada Matches the United States and More as Jamaica Beckons Global Tourists With Pristine Beaches, Reggae Rhythms and Unforgettable Island Adventures

Sarannya Acharya Written by Sarannya Acharya

Published

9 mins to read
Montego bayImage generated with Ai

Canada matches the United States and more international markets as Jamaica beckons global tourists with pristine beaches, reggae rhythms and unforgettable island adventures. Today, Canada matches the United States in highlighting Jamaica’s appeal to travellers seeking tropical escapes, vibrant culture and memorable Caribbean holidays. Moreover, Jamaica beckons global tourists with pristine beaches, reggae rhythms and unforgettable island adventures that make every journey special. From Montego Bay’s beautiful coastline to Negril’s spectacular sunsets, Jamaica offers experiences for every kind of traveller. Meanwhile, Travel And Tour World invites readers to explore the latest tourism trends, discover Jamaica’s leading visitor markets and uncover what makes this Caribbean destination unforgettable.

Jamaica Tourism Market Trends Reveal Where the Island’s International Visitors Come From, With Five-Year Data, Source-Market Comparisons and Travel Insights

Jamaica attracts international visitors with its Caribbean beaches, all-inclusive resorts, waterfalls, reggae heritage and distinctive food culture. However, the island’s tourism market is not equally distributed across the world. Visitors from the United States and Canada account for a substantial share of its stayover tourism, while the United Kingdom, Ireland, other European markets, Latin America and the Caribbean provide additional demand.

Advertisement

Advertisement

For travellers and tourism businesses, understanding these source markets offers valuable insight into Jamaica’s international appeal. The five-year period from 2021 to 2025 also shows how the island recovered from pandemic-related travel restrictions before facing renewed disruption in 2025.

The following analysis uses figures attributed to the Jamaica Tourist Board (JTB), official Jamaican tourism information and a government filing that reproduces JTB statistics. It distinguishes overnight or stayover visitors from cruise passengers, since these categories represent different types of travel.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Jamaica Tourism Statistics From 2021 to 2025

Jamaica’s visitor numbers recovered significantly after the pandemic disrupted international travel. Stayover arrivals increased from approximately 1.46 million in 2021 to nearly 2.92 million in 2023. The market remained close to that level in 2024 before weakening in 2025.

According to the five-year visitor series reproduced in a filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, Jamaica recorded 4,152,990 total visitors in 2024, including 2,900,358 stayover visitors and 1,252,632 cruise passengers. In 2025, the corresponding figures were 3,707,777 total visitors, 2,601,416 stayover visitors and 1,106,361 cruise passengers.

Advertisement

Advertisement

These figures illustrate the importance of examining different visitor categories separately. Stayover travellers generally spend nights in hotels, guesthouses, villas or other accommodation, whereas cruise passengers may spend only part of a day ashore.

Table 1. Jamaica’s annual visitor arrivals, 2021–2025

YearStayover visitorsCruise passengersTotal visitors
20211,464,39970,7661,535,165
20222,478,391853,5043,331,895
20232,916,0061,265,7344,181,740
20242,900,3581,252,6324,152,990
20252,601,4161,106,3613,707,777

Source: Jamaica Tourist Board figures reproduced in the SEC filing. Figures may be revised as official statistical releases are updated.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The recovery was especially visible between 2021 and 2023. Stayover arrivals almost doubled between 2021 and 2022, then increased by approximately 17.7% in 2023.

The next year brought a modest contraction of about 0.5%. In 2025, stayover arrivals fell by approximately 10.3% compared with 2024. Cruise passenger numbers also declined, by around 11.7%.

This later decline must be considered alongside the disruption caused by Hurricane Melissa in October 2025, which affected airports, cruise operations and available accommodation. The figures therefore reflect not only underlying travel demand but also the island’s ability to receive visitors during a difficult operating period.

Which Countries Send the Most Tourists to Jamaica?

The United States is Jamaica’s largest stayover source market. Canada ranks among its other major markets, while the United Kingdom and Ireland represent an important European connection.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The JTB data groups several smaller markets into regional categories. These include other European countries, the Caribbean and Latin America. Consequently, the table below should not be interpreted as a ranking of every individual country.

Table 2. Stayover visitors by source market, 2021–2024

Country or market group2021202220232024
United States1,278,6791,853,0432,153,9642,066,463
United Kingdom and Ireland74,811230,783217,365241,126
Other European countries11,93844,97255,03955,986
Canada67,184269,611376,512399,833
Caribbean21,40950,15470,48888,200
Latin America7,24222,30431,15235,252
Japan131459841908
Other markets3,0057,06010,64512,590
Total stayover visitors1,464,3992,478,3862,916,0062,900,358

Source: Jamaica Tourist Board statistics reproduced in official and regulatory reporting. The published 2022 total differs slightly between revisions; the market-level figures shown are from the country-of-origin table.

The table highlights the scale of the US market. American arrivals exceeded two million in both 2023 and 2024. Canada also recorded a substantial recovery, reaching nearly 400,000 visitors in 2024.

The United Kingdom and Ireland market fluctuated during the period but reached 241,126 visitors in 2024. Meanwhile, the Caribbean market expanded from 21,409 visitors in 2021 to 88,200 in 2024.

These figures suggest that Jamaica’s tourism economy benefits from several distinct markets rather than relying entirely on one type of visitor. However, the United States remains exceptionally important because of its much larger arrival numbers.

Five-Year Comparison of Jamaica’s Major Tourism Markets

Table 3. How leading source markets changed

Market20212024Change in arrivalsOverall interpretation
United States1,278,6792,066,463+787,784Strong recovery and continued dominance
Canada67,184399,833+332,649Significant expansion after the pandemic
United Kingdom and Ireland74,811241,126+166,315Recovered to a substantially higher level
Caribbean21,40988,200+66,791Regional visitor demand strengthened
Latin America7,24235,252+28,010Smaller market with considerable recovery

Calculations compare published 2021 and 2024 arrivals. They describe absolute changes, not annual growth rates. Source: JTB figures.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The United States added nearly 788,000 stayover visitors between 2021 and 2024. This absolute gain was much larger than that of any other listed market.

Canada’s increase was also noteworthy. Arrivals rose from 67,184 to 399,833, making the Canadian market substantially larger by 2024 than it had been in the immediate recovery period.

The United Kingdom and Ireland group recorded more than three times its 2021 visitor total by 2024. Meanwhile, the Caribbean market more than quadrupled, although its absolute visitor numbers remained considerably lower than those of North America.

For tourism planners, these differences matter. Established markets provide a foundation for hotel occupancy and airline demand, while smaller markets can offer opportunities for targeted promotions and specialised holiday packages.

What the 2025 Figures Reveal About Jamaica’s Visitor Markets

The 2025 results indicate that Jamaica’s tourism industry experienced a difficult year. However, the impact varied between source markets.

Table 4. Selected source-market figures for 2024 and 2025

Market or indicator20242025Reported change
United States2,066,4631,839,753-11.0%
United Kingdom and Ireland241,126203,732-15.5%
Other European countries55,98652,756-5.8%
Canada, share of stayover visitors13.8%13.3%-0.5 percentage points
Total stayover visitors2,900,3582,601,416-10.3%
Total cruise passengers1,252,6321,106,361-11.7%

Source: JTB figures reproduced in the SEC filing. Canadian figures are shown as market shares because the cited extract does not provide the matching 2025 count.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The United States remained Jamaica’s leading market in 2025, despite a decline of 226,710 visitors compared with 2024. The United Kingdom and Ireland group also recorded fewer arrivals.

Other European markets experienced a smaller percentage decline. This difference suggests that the impact was not uniform across all international source markets.

Canada remained the second major market by overall importance, accounting for 13.3% of stayover visitors in 2025, compared with 13.8% in 2024. The United States represented 70.7% of stayover arrivals in 2025, down from 71.2% in 2024.

These statistics should not automatically be interpreted as evidence of a lasting reduction in interest in Jamaica. Hurricane-related disruption, accommodation availability, flight capacity and wider economic conditions can all affect annual visitor totals.

Hotel Occupancy and Visitor Spending Add Important Context

Arrival numbers alone do not fully explain tourism performance. The length of stay, hotel occupancy and visitor expenditure also influence the value of tourism to Jamaica.

Table 5. Selected tourism performance indicators

Indicator202320242025
Average hotel room occupancy68.2%65.6%63.1%
Average length of stay7.9 nights7.9 nights8.4 nights
Estimated gross foreign-exchange earningsUS$4.316 billionUS$4.334 billionUS$3.794 billion

Sources: Jamaica Tourist Board and Jamaican tourism performance reporting. The earnings figures are estimates and may differ across publications or subsequent revisions.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Hotel occupancy fell from 68.2% in 2023 to 63.1% in 2025. This indicates that a smaller proportion of available hotel rooms was occupied on average.

Average length of stay, however, increased from 7.9 nights in 2024 to 8.4 nights in 2025. Longer stays can be valuable for destinations because visitors have more time to spend on accommodation, dining, excursions and other local services.

Estimated foreign-exchange earnings declined in 2025. This reflects the difficult tourism environment, although annual figures alone cannot establish how much of the change came from visitor numbers, spending patterns or other factors.

For travellers, these figures are useful background rather than a direct measure of holiday value. Accommodation prices, available facilities and travel packages can differ considerably between destinations and seasons.

Where Should International Visitors Explore in Jamaica?

The main source markets may differ, but Jamaica offers a wide range of experiences for visitors from around the world.

Montego Bay is a practical base for beach holidays, resort stays, restaurants and organised excursions. Travellers can consider Doctor’s Cave Beach and nearby coastal attractions while checking access conditions and local transport before departure.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Negril appeals to visitors seeking sandy beaches, Caribbean sunsets and a relaxed coastal atmosphere. It can suit couples, families and travellers who want to combine resort relaxation with local dining and selected water activities.

Kingston introduces visitors to Jamaica’s urban culture, music heritage, food and history. Adding the capital to a beach itinerary provides a broader understanding of the island beyond its resort areas.

Ocho Rios is a useful option for travellers interested in waterfalls, nature excursions and outdoor adventures. Visitors should check attraction opening arrangements, safety requirements and transport options before booking activities.

Travellers can consult the official Visit Jamaica destination guide for attraction information and trip-planning advice.

What the Source-Market Data Means for Middle Eastern Tourism

Jamaica’s outreach to Middle Eastern markets offers an opportunity to introduce the destination to travellers who may be less familiar with its experiences and geography.

The published source-market tables do not separately identify every Middle Eastern country. Instead, they include broader categories such as other European countries and other markets. It would therefore be misleading to present precise five-year arrival totals for Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar or other Middle Eastern countries without a verified country-level dataset.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The available data nevertheless explains why market diversification matters. Jamaica’s tourism industry depends heavily on North American visitors, while European and regional markets provide additional demand.

For Middle Eastern travellers considering Jamaica, practical factors include flight connections, journey duration, accommodation preferences, visa requirements and the cost of travelling between destinations. Travel businesses can help visitors compare resort packages with more independent itineraries.

Jamaica’s promotional work in Riyadh and Dubai could support greater destination awareness and future commercial relationships. However, awareness campaigns should not be confused with confirmed increases in arrivals or newly established direct flight routes.

Conclusion

Canada, the United States and other international markets play an important role in Jamaica’s tourism appeal, bringing travellers closer to the island’s pristine beaches, reggae rhythms and unforgettable island adventures. From Montego Bay and Negril to Kingston and Ocho Rios, Jamaica offers a compelling blend of coastal relaxation, cultural discoveries and outdoor experiences. Moreover, the island’s efforts to connect with new markets, including the Middle East, could introduce its attractions to a wider international audience. For global tourists planning their next Caribbean escape, Jamaica promises memorable experiences, vibrant traditions and beautiful tropical landscapes. Travel And Tour World encourages readers to explore Jamaica’s tourism opportunities and plan their next island adventure.

Advertisement

Verified by Tuhin Sarkar

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app