Netherlands Joins UK, US, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and Other Countries as a Leading Source Market for Spain Tourism with a Record Tourist Arrivals Across Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, Valencia, and Other Destinations - Travel And Tour World

Netherlands Joins UK, US, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and Other Countries as a Leading Source Market for Spain Tourism with a Record Tourist Arrivals Across Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, Valencia, and Other Destinations

Jishnoo Banerjee Written by Jishnoo Banerjee

Published

6 mins to read
Netherlands joins uk, us, france, germany, italy, belgium, and other countries as a leading source market for spain tourism with a record tourist arrivals across catalonia, the canary islands, andalusia, galicia, valencia, and other destinationsImage generated with Ai

Netherlands contributed 1.03 million visitors and joined the UK (4.14 million), France (2.23 million), Germany (2.01 million), Italy (1.21 million), Belgium (656,327), and the US (704,579) as leading source markets for Spain tourism. Their demand helped drive record arrivals across Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, Valencia, and other destinations. Beyond the Netherlands, strong demand from the UK, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and the United States helped Spain attract record international arrivals during January–May 2026. Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, and Valencia continued benefiting from diversified source markets, extensive air connectivity, and sustained leisure travel demand, reinforcing Spain’s position as one of Europe’s most resilient and competitive tourism destinations.

Catalonia: Spain’s Leading International Tourism Powerhouse in January–May 2026

During January–May 2026, Catalonia remained Spain’s top-performing tourism destination with 7.65 million international visitors, supported by strong air connectivity and a highly diversified visitor base. The region attracted the vast majority of travelers for leisure purposes, accounting for 4.19 million holiday visitors, while business travel contributed 583,613 arrivals. France remained the leading source market with 1.04 million visitors, followed by the Rest of Europe (833,330), the Rest of the World (774,009), Italy (445,570), the United Kingdom (421,136), and the United States (400,849).

Advertisement

Advertisement

Access Method

Access MethodShare (%)
Airport74.16%
Road20.62%
Ferry/Boat3.13%
Train2.09%

Travel Motivation

Travel PurposeVisitors
Leisure / Holidays4,185,465
Business583,613
Personal401,806
Studies121,421
Other Reasons90,617

Top Source Markets

MarketVisitors
France1,041,613
Rest of Europe833,330
Rest of World774,009
Italy445,570
United Kingdom421,136
United States400,849
Germany391,029

Canary Islands: Europe’s Premier Island Destination in January–May 2026

Between January and May 2026, the Canary Islands welcomed 6.26 million international visitors, reaffirming their status as one of Europe’s most sought-after year-round tourism destinations. Nearly every visitor arrived by air, with airports accounting for 99.58% of arrivals, while leisure tourism generated an impressive 5.54 million visitors. The United Kingdom remained the dominant source market with 1.95 million visitors, followed by Germany (981,824), the Rest of Europe (668,732), and the Nordic countries (624,577).

Access Method

Access MethodShare (%)
Airport99.58%
Ferry/Boat0.23%
Road & Train0.19%

Travel Motivation

Travel PurposeVisitors
Leisure / Holidays5,538,734
Personal61,526
Business61,508
Other Reasons27,216
Studies7,859

Top Source Markets

MarketVisitors
United Kingdom1,953,543
Germany981,824
Rest of Europe668,732
Nordic Countries624,577
Netherlands330,345
Ireland306,703
France279,016

Accommodation

Accommodation TypeVisitors
Hotels and Similar Establishments4,019,931
Rest of the Market1,676,913

Andalusia: Strong Holiday Demand Drives Growth in January–May 2026

From January to May 2026, Andalusia attracted 4.97 million international visitors, making it one of Spain’s most popular tourism regions. The destination benefited from its mix of Mediterranean beaches, cultural landmarks, and historic cities, with 89.5% of visitors arriving by air. Leisure travel dominated demand, generating 3.55 million arrivals, while business and personal travel contributed a combined 398,200 visitors. The United Kingdom remained Andalusia’s largest international source market with 884,068 visitors, followed by the Nordic countries (407,076), the Rest of Europe (404,634), France (381,051), and Germany (359,489).

Advertisement

Advertisement

Access Method

Access MethodShare (%)
Airport89.50%
Road8.29%
Ferry/Boat & Train2.21%

Travel Motivation

Travel PurposeVisitors
Leisure / Holidays3,548,633
Business208,226
Personal189,974
Other Reasons121,633
Studies99,515

Top Source Markets

MarketVisitors
United Kingdom884,068
Nordic Countries407,076
Rest of Europe404,634
France381,051
Germany359,489
Netherlands306,234
Italy258,459

Accommodation

Accommodation TypeVisitors
Hotels and Similar Establishments2,666,344
Rest of the Market1,501,636

Galicia: Portugal Leads Visitor Arrivals in January–May 2026

During January–May 2026, Galicia welcomed 1.11 million international visitors, distinguishing itself from Spain’s major tourism destinations through its strong road connectivity and cross-border travel flows. Unlike many regions that rely heavily on air access, 66.57% of visitors arrived by road, reflecting Galicia’s close ties with neighboring Portugal. Portugal overwhelmingly dominated as Galicia’s largest source market with 227,054 visitors, far ahead of France (28,586), the United Kingdom (26,378), Germany (21,999), and the United States (20,901).

Access Method

Access MethodShare (%)
Road66.57%
Airport32.45%
Ferry/Boat0.41%
Train0.57%

Travel Motivation

Travel PurposeVisitors
Leisure / Holidays310,336
Personal61,096
Business42,129
Other Reasons21,961
Studies11,300

Top Source Markets

MarketVisitors
Portugal227,054
America (excluding USA)36,227
France28,586
United Kingdom26,378
Rest of World23,257
Germany21,999
United States20,901

Accommodation

Accommodation TypeVisitors
Hotels and Similar Establishments253,423
Rest of the Market193,399

Valencian Community: Diverse European Demand Fuels Tourism in January–May 2026

In the first five months of 2026 (January–May), the Valencian Community recorded 3.58 million international visitors, supported by strong leisure demand and extensive air connectivity. Airports handled 85.53% of arrivals, while leisure tourism generated 2.91 million visitors. The United Kingdom remained the leading source market with 851,850 visitors, followed by France (499,896), the Rest of Europe (476,437), Italy (272,944), and the Nordic countries (261,169).

Advertisement

Advertisement

Access Method

Access MethodShare (%)
Airport85.53%
Road13.44%
Ferry/Boat & Train1.03%

Travel Motivation

Travel PurposeVisitors
Leisure / Holidays2,905,216
Personal340,351
Business127,093
Studies101,211
Other Reasons70,086

Top Source Markets

MarketVisitors
United Kingdom851,850
France499,896
Rest of Europe476,437
Italy272,944
Nordic Countries261,169
Germany252,934
Netherlands244,508

Accommodation

Accommodation TypeVisitors
Rest of the Market2,120,057
Hotels and Similar Establishments1,423,901

Europe Dominates Spain’s International Tourism Demand in January–May 2026

The United Kingdom remained Spain’s largest international source market during January–May 2026, generating a combined 4.14 million visitors across Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, and the Valencian Community. The broader Rest of Europe category followed with 2.40 million visitors, while France contributed 2.23 million arrivals and Germany delivered 2.01 million visitors, highlighting the continued strength of European travel demand. The Nordic countries accounted for 1.41 million visitors, while Italy generated 1.21 million arrivals. The Netherlands surpassed the one-million mark with 1.03 million visitors. Among long-haul markets, the United States contributed 704,579 visitors, outperforming Belgium’s 656,327 arrivals. Collectively, these nine key source markets generated more than 15.8 million visitors, reinforcing Europe’s position as the foundation of Spain’s tourism economy while demonstrating the growing contribution of North American travelers.

Top 9 Source Markets Across Spain’s Five Leading Destinations (January–May 2026)

Source MarketCataloniaCanary IslandsAndalusiaGaliciaValencian CommunityTotal Visitors
United Kingdom421,1361,953,543884,06826,378851,8504,136,975
France1,041,613279,016381,05128,586499,8962,230,162
Germany391,029981,824359,48921,999252,9342,007,275
Rest of Europe833,330668,732404,63418,821476,4372,401,954
Italy445,570219,742258,45916,127272,9441,212,842
Netherlands149,971330,345306,2342,293244,5081,033,351
Nordic Countries115,631624,577407,0764,878261,1691,413,331
Belgium131,621165,533154,5564,992199,625656,327
United States400,84929,513190,90820,90162,408704,579

Ranking of the Largest Source Markets

RankSource MarketTotal Visitors
1United Kingdom4,136,975
2Rest of Europe2,401,954
3France2,230,162
4Germany2,007,275
5Nordic Countries1,413,331
6Italy1,212,842
7Netherlands1,033,351
8United States704,579
9Belgium656,327

The Netherlands joins the UK, US, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and other countries as a leading source market for Spain tourism, helping drive record tourist arrivals across Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, Valencia, and other destinations through strong leisure demand, extensive air connectivity, and diversified international visitor flows.

In conclusion, the Netherlands joins the UK, US, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and other countries as a leading source market for Spain tourism, helping generate record tourist arrivals across Catalonia, the Canary Islands, Andalusia, Galicia, Valencia, and other destinations. The reason behind this growth lies in strong leisure demand, extensive air connectivity, diversified international visitor flows, and the enduring appeal of Spain’s beaches, cultural attractions, islands, historic cities, and year-round tourism offerings. Together, these leading source markets have reinforced Spain’s position as one of Europe’s strongest tourism economies, supporting visitor growth, hospitality demand, airline connectivity, and tourism spending across multiple regions during January–May 2026.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app