Canada Joins Mexico, United States, Russia, Argentina, France, Spain, Colombia, and Other Countries in Hammering Cuban Tourism as US Sanctions, Fuel Crisis, Airline Suspensions, and Infrastructure Collapse Trigger a Strong Visitor Decline Throughout May 2026: Everything You Need to Know - Travel And Tour World

Canada Joins Mexico, United States, Russia, Argentina, France, Spain, Colombia, and Other Countries in Hammering Cuban Tourism as US Sanctions, Fuel Crisis, Airline Suspensions, and Infrastructure Collapse Trigger a Strong Visitor Decline Throughout May 2026: Everything You Need to Know

Jishnoo Banerjee Written by Jishnoo Banerjee

Published

7 mins to read
Canada joins mexico, united states, russia, argentina, france, spain, colombia, and other countries in hammering cuban tourism as us sanctions, fuel crisis, airline suspensions, and infrastructure collapse trigger a strong visitor decline throughout may 2026: everything you need to knowImage generated with Ai

Canada joins Mexico, United States, Russia, Argentina, France, Spain, Colombia, and other countries in hammering Cuban tourism as US sanctions, a deepening fuel crisis, airline suspensions, and infrastructure collapse continue to trigger a strong visitor decline throughout May 2026. Cuba’s tourism industry is facing one of its worst downturns in decades, with major source markets sharply reducing travel to the island amid worsening operational and economic challenges. Canada, traditionally Cuba’s largest international tourism market, recorded a dramatic drop in visitor arrivals, while Mexico, the United States, Russia, Argentina, France, Spain, and Colombia also posted significant declines. The combined impact of tightening US sanctions, persistent fuel shortages, recurring power outages, transportation disruptions, reduced airline connectivity, and deteriorating tourism services has weakened traveler confidence across multiple regions. As a result, visitors are increasingly choosing alternative Caribbean and Latin American destinations, accelerating Cuba’s tourism contraction and contributing to a strong visitor decline throughout May 2026.

Canada Leads Cuba’s Tourism Collapse as Visitor Numbers Plunge

Canada, traditionally Cuba’s largest tourism source market, is witnessing one of the most dramatic declines in Cuban tourism. Visitor arrivals from Canada fell from 387,396 in Jan–May 2025 to 126,239 in Jan–May 2026, representing a staggering 67.4% decline. Canadians still account for 35.1% of all visitors to Cuba, but tightening US sanctions, worsening fuel shortages, airline service reductions, and growing concerns about power outages and tourism infrastructure disruptions have severely impacted demand. The suspension of Air Canada services and reduced flight availability have further weakened Cuba’s appeal to Canadian holidaymakers who are increasingly choosing Mexico, the Dominican Republic, and other Caribbean alternatives.

Mexico Retreats from Cuba as Visitor Arrivals Fall Sharply

Mexico hammers Cuban tourism with a 33.7% decline in arrivals, as visitor numbers fell from 22,407 during Jan–May 2025 to 14,865 during Jan–May 2026, although Mexico’s share of Cuba’s total visitor market increased from 2.6% to 4.1%. The sharp drop highlights the growing challenges facing Cuba’s tourism sector amid tightening US sanctions, worsening fuel shortages, recurring power outages, transportation disruptions, and deteriorating tourism services. Mexican travelers are increasingly opting for alternative Caribbean and Latin American destinations that offer greater operational stability, stronger air connectivity, and more reliable visitor experiences. The decline also reflects weakening confidence in Cuba’s tourism infrastructure as airlines reduce capacity and travelers face growing concerns about service availability, mobility, and overall travel convenience across the island.

United States Travel Demand to Cuba Continues Sharp Retreat

The United States market recorded one of the largest volume declines, with arrivals dropping from 57,233 visitors in Jan–May 2025 to 25,572 visitors in Jan–May 2026, a decline of 55.3%. The reduction comes as the Trump administration intensifies sanctions targeting Cuba’s tourism sector and entities linked to the state-controlled conglomerate GAESA. Increased travel restrictions, limited tourism services, fuel shortages, and deteriorating economic conditions on the island have discouraged many American travelers. The decline is particularly significant because US visitors traditionally represent a high-spending segment that supports hotels, restaurants, transportation providers, and tourism-related businesses.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Russia Sees One of the Steepest Tourism Declines to Cuba

Russia experienced a severe drop in tourism arrivals, with visitor numbers falling from 56,304 in Jan–May 2025 to 21,136 in Jan–May 2026, representing a decline of 62.5%. Despite strong diplomatic ties between Moscow and Havana, Russian travelers have been affected by reduced flight availability, rising travel costs, and operational difficulties within Cuba. Economic pressures and limited tourism services have further reduced demand. Russia’s share of Cuba’s tourism market fell from 6.5% to 5.9%, highlighting the growing challenges facing one of Cuba’s previously resilient long-haul source markets.

Argentina Reduces Travel to Cuba Amid Regional Competition

Argentina recorded a decline from 20,043 visitors in Jan–May 2025 to 14,172 visitors in Jan–May 2026, representing a reduction of 29.3%. While Argentina experienced one of the smaller declines among Cuba’s major source markets, the drop remains substantial. Economic challenges in Argentina, combined with growing competition from Brazil, the Dominican Republic, Mexico, and other Latin American destinations, have weakened Cuba’s attractiveness. Travelers are increasingly seeking destinations with stronger tourism infrastructure, more reliable services, and greater connectivity.

Advertisement

Advertisement

France Witnesses Major Fall in Cuba-Bound Tourism

France suffered one of the sharpest European declines, with arrivals falling from 20,516 visitors in Jan–May 2025 to 7,525 visitors in Jan–May 2026, a decline of 63.3%. French travelers have traditionally been important contributors to Cuba’s cultural and leisure tourism sector. However, concerns over power shortages, reduced hospitality services, transportation challenges, and increasing uncertainty surrounding tourism operations have significantly affected booking trends. Many French travelers are now favoring Mediterranean and North African destinations that offer greater operational stability.

Spain Sees Visitor Numbers Halved Despite Historic Ties

Spain, one of Cuba’s closest historical and cultural partners, experienced a decline from 16,753 visitors in Jan–May 2025 to 8,106 visitors in Jan–May 2026, representing a drop of 51.6%. Spanish tourism demand has been affected by economic concerns, changing travel preferences, and growing competition from domestic and Mediterranean destinations. Although Spanish hotel groups have maintained a strong presence in Cuba, several operators have reduced activity following tightened US sanctions targeting business relationships with Cuban entities linked to GAESA.

Colombia Records Significant Tourism Retraction

Colombia also contributed to Cuba’s tourism downturn, with arrivals declining from 12,867 visitors in Jan–May 2025 to 7,016 visitors in Jan–May 2026, a drop of 45.5%. Colombian travelers have increasingly shifted toward destinations offering stronger air connectivity, better tourism services, and fewer operational disruptions. The combination of fuel shortages, power outages, transportation limitations, and broader economic instability has reduced Cuba’s competitiveness in the regional tourism market. As a result, Colombia’s contribution to Cuba’s visitor economy continues to weaken despite strong historical tourism links between the two countries.

Why Cuba’s Tourism Industry Is Experiencing a Historic Decline

Cuba’s tourism industry is facing one of its most severe downturns in decades as a combination of tightened US sanctions, fuel shortages, infrastructure failures, airline withdrawals, and worsening economic conditions continues to undermine visitor confidence. During the first five months of 2026, total international arrivals fell to 359,491 visitors, down 58.4% from 865,197 visitors during the same period in 2025. The decline has been accelerated by an effective fuel blockade, frequent electricity outages lasting up to 20–22 hours per day in some areas, reduced airline connectivity, hotel closures, shortages of food and medicines, and growing concerns about service reliability. As competing Caribbean destinations such as Mexico and the Dominican Republic offer more stable tourism experiences, Cuba is losing market share across its major source markets, resulting in one of the sharpest tourism contractions in the region.

Key Reason for DeclineImpact on Tourism
Tightened US SanctionsReduced investment, airline services, and tourism-related business activity
Fuel Blockade & Oil ShortagesSevere shortages of diesel, gasoline, and aviation fuel
Airline SuspensionsReduced connectivity from Canada, Europe, and Latin America
Frequent Power OutagesBlackouts lasting up to 20–22 hours affect hotels, restaurants, and attractions
Hotel Closures & Reduced OperationsSeveral international hotel operators scaled back or suspended services
Food & Medicine ShortagesReduced visitor confidence and lower service quality
Transportation DisruptionsLimited taxis, buses, rental vehicles, and domestic mobility
Payment RestrictionsChallenges using international financial services and payment systems
Travel Advisory ConcernsIncreased caution among international travelers
Strong Regional CompetitionTravelers choosing Mexico, Dominican Republic, Costa Rica, and other Caribbean destinations
Decline in Visitor ArrivalsTotal arrivals down 58.4% year-over-year in Jan–May 2026
Tourism Revenue PressureReduced foreign currency earnings and economic activity

Cuba Tourism Performance Snapshot

Throughout May 2026, Canada joined Mexico, the United States, Russia, Argentina, France, Spain, Colombia, and other countries in hammering Cuban tourism as US sanctions, a fuel crisis, airline suspensions, and infrastructure collapse triggered a strong visitor decline.

IndicatorJan–May 2025Jan–May 2026Change
Total Visitors865,197359,491-58.4%
Canadian Visitors387,396126,239-67.4%
US Visitors57,23325,572-55.3%
Russian Visitors56,30421,136-62.5%
Mexican Visitors22,40714,865-33.7%
French Visitors20,5167,525-63.3%
Spanish Visitors16,7538,106-51.6%
Colombian Visitors12,8677,016-45.5%

Canada joined Mexico, the United States, Russia, Argentina, France, Spain, Colombia, and other countries in hammering Cuban tourism throughout May 2026 as worsening US sanctions, a deepening fuel crisis, airline suspensions, and ongoing infrastructure collapse continued to erode traveler confidence and weaken demand. The strong visitor decline recorded across these major source markets underscores the scale of Cuba’s tourism challenges, with power outages, transportation disruptions, reduced air connectivity, and deteriorating tourism services further accelerating the downturn. Unless Cuba can address these structural problems and restore operational stability, the combination of US sanctions, fuel shortages, airline suspensions, and infrastructure collapse is likely to keep triggering a strong visitor decline, placing additional pressure on one of the country’s most important economic sectors.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app