Havana Follows Varadero and More as Biggest Travel Destinations of Cuba Confront a Stunning Tourism Shake-Up - Travel And Tour World

Havana Follows Varadero and More as Biggest Travel Destinations of Cuba Confront a Stunning Tourism Shake-Up

Sarannya Acharya Written by Sarannya Acharya

Published

14 mins to read
Havana’s nightlifeImage generated with Ai

Havana follows Varadero and more as the biggest travel destinations of Cuba confront a stunning tourism shake-up. Havana and Varadero remain major travel destinations, while more Cuban destinations confront a stunning tourism shake-up. As Cuba adjusts to changing visitor numbers, Havana, Varadero and more destinations face new challenges. The biggest travel destinations of Cuba are therefore drawing fresh attention from global tourists. Moreover, this tourism shake-up is reshaping how travellers plan Cuba holidays. Travel And Tour World brings readers the latest destination information, practical travel insights and essential developments. Read the entire story to discover how Havana, Varadero, Cuba and more are transforming travel.

Cuba Tourism Under Pressure: Six Major Destinations Travellers Should Research Before Booking in 2026

Cuba’s tourism picture has changed sharply in 2026, making destination-level planning more important for international travellers. Official Cuban statistics show 450,353 international visitors from January through August 2026, representing only 35.6% of the comparable 2025 level, according to the National Office of Statistics and Information (ONEI). The same official update recorded 888,756 total travellers, down 50.5% year on year.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The distinction between the two figures matters. ONEI defines an international visitor as someone travelling outside their usual country of residence for up to one year for leisure, recreation, business or personal reasons, without undertaking paid work in the destination.

The situation also changed significantly during the summer. Between January and July, Cuba recorded 419,863 international visitors, 62.8% below the 1,128,831 recorded during the same period in 2025.

Advertisement

Advertisement

For travellers, the numbers are not simply a tourism headline. They affect hotel operations, transport planning, dining choices, excursions and the availability of services in individual destinations.

Cuba Tourism: Five-Year International Visitor Comparison

The following table puts the current situation into a longer perspective. The figures represent international visitors rather than every person classified as a traveller by ONEI.

Advertisement

Advertisement

YearInternational visitorsChange from previous yearApprox. change
2021356,470——
20221,614,087+1,257,617+352.8%
20232,436,980+822,893+51.0%
20242,203,117-233,863-9.6%
20251,810,663-392,454-17.8%
2026 Jan-Aug450,353Partial year-64.4% year on year

The 2021 figure reflected the pandemic-era travel environment. Arrivals then recovered strongly in 2022 and 2023. Cuba recorded 2,436,980 international visitors in 2023, according to figures cited in a United Nations document based on Cuban official statistics.

The recovery then reversed. International visitors declined to 2,203,117 in 2024 and 1,810,663 in 2025. The 2025 total was 57.7% below the 4,275,558 recorded in 2019.

The 2026 partial-year figure therefore needs to be treated separately. It is not comparable with a complete calendar year.

Where the Tourism Infrastructure Is Concentrated

Cuba’s tourism infrastructure is heavily concentrated in a relatively small number of major destinations.

Research using ONEI data indicates that more than 73% of the country’s hotel rooms are concentrated in six principal tourism poles. Varadero accounted for approximately 22,814 rooms, while Havana had about 14,895.

That concentration matters for travellers.

Advertisement

Advertisement

When air connectivity, fuel availability or hotel operations weaken, the effect can be particularly visible in destinations that depend heavily on international resort traffic.

DestinationApprox. accommodation indicatorMain travel productTraveller relevance in 2026
Varadero22,814 rooms in cited ONEI-based researchBeach, resorts, golf, nightlifeCheck resort operations and transfers
Havana14,895 rooms in cited ONEI-based researchHeritage, culture, food, city breaksCheck hotel power and services
Jardines del Rey25+ hotel facilitiesAll-inclusive beaches, natureVerify individual resort operation
Holguín40 km of beaches highlighted by official tourism portalBeach, nature, cultureAllow transport flexibility
TrinidadHeritage, nature and beachCulture, UNESCO heritage, excursionsBetter for multi-interest itineraries
Santiago de Cuba215 km coastlineCulture, history, beachesPlan transport and accommodation carefully

The room figures should not be interpreted as rooms currently operating. The Cuban government said in July 2026 that 73% of hotel facilities were closed, with approximately 25,000 workers on standby. It also said seven hotel chains managing 46% of the country’s hotel rooms had withdrawn.

That distinction is essential when planning a trip.

Six Cuba Destinations Travellers Should Examine Closely

1. Varadero: Cuba’s Major Beach Resort Hub

Varadero remains one of Cuba’s most important leisure destinations despite the difficult tourism environment. The official Cuba Travel portal describes the resort as a major Caribbean destination, with approximately 13 miles of beach and facilities for nautical activities, golf, events and nightlife. It is around 140 kilometres from Havana.

For a traveller, Varadero works best as a dedicated beach stay or as part of a Havana combination. A practical itinerary could begin with two or three nights in Havana before moving toward Varadero for four or five nights. Travellers should confirm the road transfer before departure because fuel shortages can affect ground transportation.

During a Varadero stay, visitors can spend mornings along the beach and reserve afternoons for water activities or golf. The nearby Zapata Peninsula provides an alternative nature excursion, while Matanzas and Cárdenas offer additional cultural experiences. The official tourism portal specifically identifies the Bay of Pigs and Zapata Peninsula as nearby attractions.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Food planning should include Cuban staples such as ropa vieja, arroz con frijoles, roast pork, seafood and tropical fruit. Travellers should choose restaurants or hotel dining outlets whose operating hours have been confirmed shortly before visiting.

Accommodation is the most important booking issue. Varadero’s accommodation network is extensive, but the national closure figure means travellers should not assume every property shown in older guides remains operational. A 2025 Varadero commercial report, based on local tourism figures, recorded 85,193 physical guests at the facilities covered, including 8,949 foreign guests. Average occupancy was 53%.

That figure does not represent all visitors to Varadero, so it should not be confused with total destination arrivals. It nevertheless demonstrates why travellers should examine property-level availability rather than rely on broad destination statistics.

2. Havana: Culture, Heritage and a Different Travel Model

Havana offers a different proposition from Cuba’s resort destinations. The city is better suited to travellers seeking architecture, history, music, museums, food and neighbourhood experiences.

The official Cuba Travel portal lists Havana among the country’s principal destinations and promotes city, culture, excursions, gastronomy and other tourism products.

A useful Havana itinerary can cover three nights. The first day can focus on Old Havana and its historic plazas. The second can include the Malecón, museums and neighbourhood exploration. The third can combine cultural attractions with Cuban cuisine and an evening music experience.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Travellers should leave some flexibility in the schedule. Electricity interruptions can affect restaurants, lifts, air conditioning, payment systems and other services.

Cuba’s official tourism authorities said in February 2026 that hotel infrastructure included independent energy systems and backup generators designed to reduce the effects of electricity disruptions.

However, the later national situation became more difficult. In July, the national electricity system experienced a major interruption before interconnection was restored across the provinces.

For that reason, travellers should ask hotels about generator coverage before arrival.

Havana’s food experience can include lechón asado, ropa vieja, picadillo, black beans, rice and seafood. Visitors should keep alternative dining options because operating hours can change.

Accommodation ranges from major city hotels to smaller properties. The city has one of the country’s largest concentrations of hotel rooms, with approximately 14,895 rooms in ONEI-based research.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The key advantage for travellers is flexibility. Havana allows visitors to build a cultural itinerary without depending entirely on an all-inclusive resort.

3. Jardines del Rey: Cayo Coco and Cayo Guillermo

Jardines del Rey is one of Cuba’s major resort areas and includes Cayo Coco and Cayo Guillermo. The official Cuba Travel portal lists more than 25 hotel facilities in the wider destination, with 20 all-inclusive hotels in Cayo Coco and Cayo Guillermo according to its current destination information.

This makes the region particularly relevant for travellers seeking a traditional Caribbean resort holiday.

The area is designed around beaches, marine activities and resort-based relaxation. Travellers can spend several days without needing a complicated city itinerary.

A seven-night plan could include five nights at a beach resort and two days dedicated to excursions or nature. Cayo Guillermo is particularly useful for travellers seeking quieter coastal surroundings.

Food at all-inclusive properties normally forms a central part of the holiday. Travellers should still look for Cuban dishes rather than relying entirely on international buffet choices. Seafood, rice dishes, pork, beans, tropical fruit and Cuban-style coffee are useful additions to a resort-focused trip.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The official tourism portal lists properties managed or associated with major operators including Meliá, Iberostar, Accor and other hotel groups.

Individual hotel capacity can be substantial. For example, the official Gaviota Hotels site lists Playa Paraíso with 508 rooms, while Playa Coco has 307 rooms.

But travellers should distinguish between advertised inventory and confirmed operational inventory.

This is especially important in 2026 because the government has acknowledged widespread hotel closures.

Therefore, booking confirmation should be obtained shortly before departure.

4. Holguín: Beaches, Nature and Eastern Cuba

Holguín provides an important alternative to Cuba’s better-known western resort destinations.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The official tourism portal describes the destination through its beaches, natural landscapes, cultural attractions and northern coastline. It also promotes marine excursions and coral-reef experiences.

The official accommodation portal states that 85% of Holguín’s tourism facilities offer sun-and-beach products, while 10% focus on city experiences and the remainder on nature-oriented stays.

That makes Holguín suitable for travellers who want to combine resort time with local exploration.

A five-night plan could begin with three nights near the beach. The remaining time can be divided between Holguín city and a nature or marine excursion.

Travellers can explore Guardalavaca and surrounding beaches, visit Holguín’s historic areas and explore the region’s protected natural spaces. The official tourism portal highlights the destination’s protected areas and northern coastal attractions.

Food planning should include local Cuban cuisine, seafood and tropical produce. Visitors staying in resort zones should consider at least one meal outside the hotel when reliable restaurant operations can be confirmed.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Holguín also has a diverse hotel structure. The official portal lists city hotels as well as properties connected with beach tourism.

The destination’s eastern location makes transport planning especially important in the present environment. Travellers should confirm airport transfers, excursion transport and any domestic connections before arrival.

5. Trinidad: Heritage, Nature and a Slower Itinerary

Trinidad offers a very different experience from the large beach-resort centres.

The official Cuban tourism portal identifies the city’s historic centre as a UNESCO World Heritage property and highlights the Valley of the Ingenios.

The destination combines colonial architecture, cultural experiences, nature and beaches. The official portal also highlights Topes de Collantes, the Caguanes area and marine activities.

A three-night Trinidad plan can therefore be varied.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The first day can focus on the historic centre and Plaza Mayor. The second can cover the Valley of the Ingenios and surrounding landscapes. The third can combine nature with a coastal excursion.

Travellers interested in food can seek traditional Cuban meals, local pork preparations, rice and beans, seafood and regional sweets. Restaurants and private dining establishments should be checked for current opening arrangements.

Trinidad is particularly suitable for travellers who prefer smaller-scale cultural experiences instead of spending an entire holiday inside a resort.

Accommodation includes hotels and smaller lodging options. Travellers should confirm the exact operating status before arrival because national tourism conditions can affect individual properties.

The destination can also be combined with Havana. A seven-day itinerary could use three nights in Havana, two nights in Trinidad and two nights in a beach destination.

That approach reduces dependence on one tourism product and provides cultural, historical and coastal experiences within one trip.

Advertisement

Advertisement

6. Santiago de Cuba: Music, History and Caribbean Coast

Santiago de Cuba is another destination where cultural travel can complement beach experiences.

The official tourism portal describes Santiago as a major Caribbean city with museums, historic attractions, beaches, excursions and nautical activities. It records 215 kilometres of coastline and highlights the Metropolitan Cathedral, Plaza de la Revolución and Heredia Theatre among the city’s attractions.

A four-night itinerary can start with two days exploring the city. Travellers can then dedicate another day to coastal experiences and one day to excursions.

Santiago’s cultural identity makes it particularly interesting for travellers interested in Cuban music and history. Evening programmes should be checked locally because operating conditions can change.

The official tourism portal lists accommodation including Hotel Meliá Santiago, Brisas Los Galeones, Brisas Sierra Mar, Casa Granda and Hotel E San Basilio.

The same portal also lists smaller private accommodation options, including several properties with only a handful of rooms.

Advertisement

Advertisement

That gives travellers an alternative to large resort properties.

Food planning can include traditional Cuban dishes, seafood and local preparations. Travellers should carry a flexible dining plan because electricity and supply conditions may influence restaurant availability.

Santiago works particularly well as part of a longer eastern-Cuba journey rather than a quick resort transfer.

Cuba Tourism Source-Market Data for Travellers

Canada remains the largest source market for Cuba, although its contribution has fallen sharply.

In 2025, Cuba recorded 754,010 visitors from Canada, representing 41.6% of international arrivals. Russia supplied 131,882, while Cubans living abroad accounted for 228,091 and the United States supplied 110,005.

Source market2025 visitorsShare / comparison
Canada754,01041.6%
Cuban community abroad228,09112.6%
Russia131,8827.3%
United States110,0056.1%
Mexico56,4383.1%
Argentina49,4282.7%
Spain46,4892.6%
France36,8842.0%
Colombia35,2021.9%
Germany33,0561.8%

Canada’s 2025 total was 12.4% below its 2024 level, while Russian arrivals declined 29%. U.S. arrivals fell 22.8%.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The 2026 situation has become considerably more pronounced. By August, Canada accounted for 128,400 visitors, down 75.6% from the comparable 2025 period. Visitors from Cubans living abroad totalled 103,481, down 35.6%.

2026 Cuba Tourism: Key Numbers at a Glance

IndicatorLatest reported figure
International visitors, Jan-Aug 2026450,353
Change year on year-64.4%
Total travellers, Jan-Aug 2026888,756
Total traveller change-50.5%
Canadian visitors, Jan-Aug 2026128,400
Canadian change-75.6%
International visitors, Jan-Jul 2026419,863
Jan-Jul year-on-year change-62.8%
International visitors in 20251,810,663
International visitors in 20242,203,117
International visitors in 20232,436,980
International visitors in 20221,614,087
International visitors in 2021356,470
2025 hotel occupancy18.9%
2024 hotel occupancy23.0%
Q1 2026 hotel occupancy12.9%
Hotel facilities reported closed in July 202673%
Tourism workers reported on standbyAbout 25,000
Hotel-room share managed by seven departed chains46%

The 18.9% hotel occupancy figure for 2025 came from ONEI’s annual tourism data, while Q1 2026 occupancy fell to 12.9%.

These figures should not be interpreted as meaning that every hotel is closed. The national closure statistic is an aggregate figure. Individual properties can have different operating conditions.

What the Current Numbers Mean for a Cuba Travel Plan

The practical lesson is that travellers should plan property by property, rather than assuming an entire destination is unavailable.

A sensible itinerary should include confirmed international flights, verified accommodation, airport transfers, alternative restaurants and flexible excursions.

Travellers should also keep important documents and emergency contacts accessible offline because electricity interruptions can affect internet connectivity.

Advertisement

Advertisement

A seven-day trip could combine Havana, Trinidad and Varadero. A longer eastern itinerary could combine Holguín, Santiago de Cuba and nearby coastal areas.

For resort travellers, a single-destination stay may reduce transport exposure. For cultural travellers, Havana and Trinidad provide opportunities to focus more heavily on walking, heritage and local experiences.

Practical Traveller Checklist for Cuba in 2026

Before departureWhat travellers should verify
FlightConfirm the operating flight and schedule
HotelObtain direct confirmation of the property’s current operation
ElectricityAsk whether the hotel has generator or independent power
Airport transferConfirm vehicle and pickup arrangements
Domestic travelRecheck connections before travelling
RestaurantsConfirm opening hours where possible
ExcursionsCheck whether transport and guides are operating
PaymentsCarry suitable backup payment arrangements
ConnectivityKeep maps and important documents offline
Government adviceCheck the latest advice from your own government
Travel insuranceConfirm coverage for disruptions and medical needs
Emergency planningKeep hotel and local emergency contacts accessible

The United States government separately warns travellers about unreliable electrical power and other conditions in Cuba, while U.S.-jurisdiction travellers also face specific legal restrictions on tourism travel. Those rules should be checked directly by affected travellers before departure.

Final Travel Perspective

Cuba’s current tourism numbers show a substantial change from the post-pandemic recovery recorded in 2022 and 2023. International arrivals reached 2.44 million in 2023 before falling to 2.20 million in 2024 and 1.81 million in 2025.

The first eight months of 2026 show a much sharper contraction, with 450,353 international visitors recorded by ONEI.

For global travellers, however, national statistics do not tell the whole story. Havana continues to offer heritage and culture. Varadero remains a major beach destination. Jardines del Rey continues to provide a large all-inclusive resort network. Holguín combines beaches with nature, while Trinidad and Santiago offer stronger cultural and historical experiences.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The most important change for visitors is therefore how the trip should be planned.

Rather than relying on old travel guides or historic assumptions, travellers should verify flights, hotels, power arrangements, transfers, restaurants and excursions close to departure.

That approach allows visitors to understand the conditions before arrival and build a Cuba itinerary around services that are actually operating.

Conclusion

Havana follows Varadero and more as Cuba’s biggest travel destinations navigate a major tourism shake-up. However, these destinations continue to offer culture, beaches, history, cuisine and memorable Caribbean experiences. For global travellers, understanding the latest tourism conditions is now essential before planning a Cuba holiday. Havana, Varadero and other destinations may offer very different experiences, so careful preparation can make every journey smoother. As Cuba tourism continues to change, Travel And Tour World will keep travellers informed about the destinations, developments and practical travel considerations shaping holidays across the island.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app