Europe Tourism Set for Thirty Two Percent Boom by 2036 as Spain, France and More Drive €1.3 Trillion Travel Spending - Travel And Tour World

Europe Tourism Set for Thirty Two Percent Boom by 2036 as Spain, France and More Drive €1.3 Trillion Travel Spending

Kritika Shah Written by Kritika Shah

Published

7 mins to read
Europe tourism set for thirty two percent boom by 2036 as spain, france and more drive €1. 3 trillion travel spendingImage generated with Ai

Europe is approaching a remarkable new chapter in international tourism, with Spain, France, Italy, Germany and the United Kingdom expected to remain major destinations as accommodation demand rises across the continent. A new ten-year industry forecast anticipates 32% growth in tourist accommodation nights by 2036, generating more than 1.6 billion additional overnight stays annually. International visitor expenditure could exceed €1.3 trillion, creating significant opportunities for hotels, restaurants, cultural attractions and emerging destinations throughout Europe.

The projections, published in October 2026 through research commissioned by hospitality group Accor and developed using Tourism Economics forecasts, point towards an increasingly diverse European travel market. Official Eurostat figures provide important context: European Union accommodation establishments registered approximately 3.1 billion tourist nights in 2025, demonstrating the substantial scale of the existing tourism economy.

Advertisement

Advertisement

European Tourism Could Welcome 1.6 Billion Additional Overnight Stays by 2036

Europe’s hospitality industry faces the prospect of substantial expansion as international mobility, transport connectivity and rising household incomes influence travel decisions.

The ten-year forecast suggests accommodation demand will increase by 32% between 2026 and 2036. International overnight stays could rise by 42%, while domestic accommodation demand is projected to increase by 24%.

Advertisement

Advertisement

International travellers would contribute approximately one billion additional annual overnight stays, reinforcing the importance of overseas markets.

These projections cover Europe more broadly than the European Union and represent anticipated growth rather than confirmed future outcomes.

Advertisement

Advertisement

European tourism indicatorForecast to 2036
Total accommodation demand growth32%
Additional annual overnight staysOver 1.6 billion
International overnight-stay growth42%
Domestic overnight-stay growth24%
Additional international overnight staysApproximately 1 billion
International visitor expenditureOver €1.3 trillion

Spain, France, Italy, Germany and UK Remain Europe’s Tourism Powerhouses

Europe’s established tourism destinations are expected to maintain their importance despite increasing competition from emerging markets.

Spain continues to attract travellers through Madrid, Barcelona, the Balearic Islands and Mediterranean coastal resorts. France combines Parisian culture with Alpine holidays, historic cities and Mediterranean destinations.

Italy offers exceptional opportunities for heritage tourism, culinary holidays and coastal experiences. Germany remains important for cultural tourism, international exhibitions and business travel, while the United Kingdom attracts visitors through London, Edinburgh and its wider heritage destinations.

Eurostat recorded 513.6 million accommodation nights in Spain during 2025, followed by Italy with 476.9 million, France with 471.7 million and Germany with 442.1 million. These four countries represented 61.7% of EU accommodation nights.

CountryMajor tourism destinationsPrincipal visitor attractions
SpainMadrid, Barcelona, MallorcaBeaches, culture, gastronomy
FranceParis, Nice, LyonHeritage, museums, luxury travel
ItalyRome, Venice, FlorenceHistoric landmarks, food, art
GermanyBerlin, Munich, HamburgBusiness events, cities, heritage
United KingdomLondon, Edinburgh, ManchesterMuseums, entertainment, cultural tourism

Poland, Croatia, Romania and the Baltic States Enter a Promising Tourism Era

Central and Eastern Europe could become increasingly important as visitors explore destinations beyond traditional Western European holiday centres.

Poland offers historic cities including Kraków, Warsaw and GdaÅ„sk. Croatia combines Adriatic coastal tourism with national parks and historic settlements. Romania attracts visitors through Transylvania, Bucharest and the Carpathian Mountains.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania offer distinctive Baltic travel experiences, including medieval cities, cultural attractions and natural landscapes.

These destinations could benefit from improved transport connections, expanding accommodation choices and growing interest in alternative European itineraries.

Official EU statistics indicate that Poland recorded a 7% increase in accommodation nights during 2025, while Latvia registered a 6% rise, illustrating continued development in parts of the region.

Greece, Austria, Portugal, Malta and Cyprus Strengthen Europe’s Holiday Appeal

Southern and Mediterranean Europe continues to attract visitors seeking sunshine, coastal experiences, cultural heritage and hospitality.

Greece combines internationally recognised archaeological sites with island destinations including Crete, Rhodes and Santorini. Portugal attracts visitors to Lisbon, Porto, the Algarve and Madeira.

Austria offers Alpine tourism, cultural city breaks and winter sports. Malta and Cyprus remain important Mediterranean destinations, particularly for international holidaymakers.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Eurostat’s 2025 tourism-intensity figures highlight the importance of accommodation demand in these markets. Croatia registered 24.5 tourist nights per inhabitant, followed by Malta at 21.7, Cyprus at 19.4, Greece at 15.1 and Austria at 14.6.

Such figures demonstrate tourism’s significance to local economies while highlighting the need to manage seasonal pressures.

China, South Korea, India and Middle Eastern Markets Could Reshape European Travel

Europe’s future tourism expansion is expected to draw increasingly diverse international visitors.

Industry forecasts anticipate arrivals from the Middle East growing by 93% between 2026 and 2036, while Asia-Pacific arrivals could increase by 88%.

China is projected to record 138% growth in arrivals to Europe, followed by South Korea at 121%.

India is also recognised as an increasingly important long-haul travel market, although the cited forecast does not specify an equivalent country-level percentage.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Within emerging European outbound markets, Georgia could experience 123% growth, Moldova 107% and Armenia 76%.

Nevertheless, European travellers themselves are forecast to generate approximately 77% of international arrivals within Europe in 2036.

Traveller originForecast arrivals growth, 2026–2036
China138%
Georgia123%
South Korea121%
Moldova107%
Middle East93%
Asia-Pacific88%
Armenia76%
Emerging European markets overall52%
Western European markets34%

International Visitor Spending Could Transform Europe’s Hospitality Economy

The economic implications extend considerably beyond hotel accommodation.

The industry forecast anticipates spending by international visitors increasing from €825 billion in 2026 to more than €1.3 trillion by 2036, representing projected growth of approximately 64%.

Restaurants, shopping destinations, museums, entertainment businesses and recreational attractions could benefit from stronger visitor expenditure.

Food and beverage spending is projected to increase by 72%, retail expenditure by 69%, and recreation, cultural and sporting expenditure by 66%.

Advertisement

Advertisement

These figures are forecasts, not established future revenues. Actual expenditure will depend on economic conditions, visitor volumes, inflation and spending behaviour.

Affordable Hotels, Business Travel and Regional Connectivity Create New Opportunities

Economy accommodation could become increasingly important as international travel becomes accessible to a wider range of consumers.

Travellers entering unfamiliar destinations often prioritise convenient locations, transparent pricing, reliable accommodation and accessible transport.

Business tourism also presents opportunities. International business arrivals are forecast to increase by 50% by 2036, compared with 39% growth in leisure arrivals.

Business arrivals originating in Asia-Pacific could increase by 118%, while those from the Middle East could rise by 112%.

These trends could strengthen demand for conference hotels, exhibition venues, regional airports and connected European business destinations.

Advertisement

Advertisement

European Tourism Growth Will Require Sustainable Destination Management

Increasing visitor numbers also brings challenges for infrastructure, environmental protection and local communities.

Popular destinations must balance hospitality investment with housing availability, transport capacity, environmental conservation and public services.

Emerging destinations have opportunities to distribute tourism more widely by developing regional attractions and encouraging year-round travel.

Eurostat reported that EU accommodation nights increased by 1.7% during the first half of 2026 compared with the equivalent period in 2025. International visitor nights grew faster than domestic nights, indicating continued cross-border demand.

Long-term success will require responsible tourism development rather than simply maximising arrivals.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which European countries are expected to remain major tourism destinations?

Advertisement

Advertisement

Spain, France, Italy, Germany and the United Kingdom are expected to retain significant positions in European tourism.

2. How much could accommodation demand increase by 2036?

The industry forecast projects growth of 32%, equivalent to more than 1.6 billion additional annual overnight stays.

3. Which emerging European destinations offer tourism opportunities?

Poland, Romania, Croatia, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania illustrate the potential of Central and Eastern European and Baltic destinations.

4. Will international tourism spending reach €1.3 trillion?

Advertisement

Advertisement

The forecast suggests expenditure could exceed €1.3 trillion by 2036, although the outcome is not guaranteed.

5. Which overseas markets could contribute strongly to growth?

China, South Korea, India and Middle Eastern markets are among the important markets identified for future European tourism.

Conclusion: Europe’s Next Tourism Chapter Extends Beyond Traditional Holiday Capitals

Europe’s tourism outlook combines the established appeal of Spain, France, Italy, Germany and the United Kingdom with expanding opportunities across Central and Eastern Europe, the Mediterranean and the Baltic region.

Growing international mobility could generate considerable accommodation demand and wider economic benefits through 2036. However, sustainable infrastructure, affordability and effective destination management will remain essential to translating ambitious forecasts into lasting tourism success.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app