Texas Joins Utah, New York, California, Nevada, New Jersey, Florida, Louisiana, and Other US States in Witnessing a Surge in Tourist Arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, and Other Latin American Nations This Year: Everything You Need to Know - Travel And Tour World

Texas Joins Utah, New York, California, Nevada, New Jersey, Florida, Louisiana, and Other US States in Witnessing a Surge in Tourist Arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, and Other Latin American Nations This Year: Everything You Need to Know

Jishnoo Banerjee Written by Jishnoo Banerjee

Published

7 mins to read
Texas joins utah, new york, california, nevada, new jersey, florida, louisiana, and other us states in witnessing a surge in tourist arrivals from brazil, argentina, chile, ecuador, colombia, and other latin american nations this year: everything you need to knowImage generated with Ai

Texas joins Utah, New York, California, Nevada, New Jersey, Florida, Louisiana, and US other states in witnessing a surge in tourist arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, and other Latin American nations this year, reflecting a broader recovery and expansion of travel demand across the United States during Q1 2026. Strong air connectivity, growing business ties, rising demand for shopping, entertainment, sports, nature, and cultural experiences, as well as increased family and leisure travel, have helped drive arrivals from key Latin American markets. While Florida remained the leading gateway for visitors from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, and Colombia, destinations such as New York, California, Texas, Nevada, New Jersey, Utah, and Louisiana also recorded notable growth as travelers diversified their itineraries beyond traditional tourism hubs. Improved flight networks, expanding economic relationships, and a growing appetite for premium travel experiences have further strengthened the appeal of these states, making Latin American visitors an increasingly important driver of U.S. tourism growth this year.

Texas Emerges as a Growing Favorite for Latin American Travelers

Image generated with Ai

Texas recorded 37,831 visitors, up an impressive 28.8% year over year. The state’s growth reflects expanding business, leisure, and family travel from across Latin America. Houston, Dallas, Austin, and San Antonio serve as important gateways, supported by extensive air links throughout Central and South America. Texas benefits from strong economic relationships with Latin American markets, particularly Colombia, Ecuador, and Argentina. Beyond business travel, visitors are increasingly attracted by cultural experiences, sports tourism, shopping, culinary tourism, and major events. The state’s relatively affordable travel costs compared with coastal destinations also make it attractive for families and repeat visitors.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Utah Records Remarkable Growth Through Adventure and Nature Tourism

Image generated with Ai

Utah welcomed 5,069 visitors, achieving a strong 8.2% increase year over year. Although visitor volumes remain smaller than those of major gateway states, Utah is increasingly attracting affluent travelers from Brazil, Chile, Argentina, and Colombia seeking unique outdoor experiences. The state’s five national parks, including Zion, Bryce Canyon, Arches, Canyonlands, and Capitol Reef, have gained growing international recognition. Adventure tourism, hiking, skiing, photography, and luxury nature travel are driving demand among travelers looking beyond traditional U.S. destinations. Utah’s positioning as an outdoor tourism powerhouse continues to resonate with experience-focused international visitors.

Florida Leads the Surge as Latin American Travelers Return to America’s Gateway State

Image generated with Ai

Florida remained the most visited U.S. state among international travelers during Q1 2026, welcoming 764,770 visitors, up 10.1% year over year. The state’s deep cultural, business, and aviation ties with Latin America continue to drive arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, and Ecuador. Miami remains the primary gateway, supported by extensive air connectivity from São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Buenos Aires, Santiago, Bogotá, Medellín, Quito, and Guayaquil. Florida’s appeal extends beyond beaches, with Orlando’s theme parks, luxury shopping, cruise ports, and sports tourism attracting families and high-spending travelers. Favorable exchange conditions, strong airline capacity, and proximity compared with Europe have further reinforced Florida’s dominance among Latin American visitors.

Advertisement

Advertisement

New York Sees Double-Digit Growth as Latin Americans Return to the Big Apple

Image generated with Ai

New York recorded 118,842 visitors, posting the strongest growth among major destinations at 50.9% year over year. The dramatic increase reflects renewed demand from affluent travelers across Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Chile, and Ecuador seeking shopping, entertainment, cultural attractions, and business opportunities. New York City remains one of the most aspirational destinations for Latin American travelers, offering iconic attractions such as Times Square, Central Park, Fifth Avenue, Broadway, and the Statue of Liberty. Direct flights from major Latin American capitals have helped stimulate demand, while luxury retail and premium hospitality continue attracting high-spending international visitors. The city’s resurgence demonstrates the return of long-haul urban tourism following several years of travel disruption.

California Benefits from Strong Latin American and Pacific Connectivity

Image generated with Ai

California welcomed 73,287 visitors, representing a healthy 9.2% increase year over year. The state continues attracting travelers from across Latin America, particularly from Brazil, Colombia, Argentina, and Chile. Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Diego, Anaheim, and Napa Valley remain major tourism magnets. Latin American visitors are increasingly drawn to California’s mix of entertainment, luxury travel, technology tourism, beach destinations, and wine experiences. Hollywood, Disneyland, Beverly Hills, and Silicon Valley continue to generate strong international interest. The state’s extensive international flight network and strong economic ties with Latin America have supported continued growth despite global economic uncertainty.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Nevada’s Entertainment Industry Drives Strong Tourism Growth

Image generated with Ai

Nevada welcomed 26,628 visitors, posting robust growth of 43.1% year over year. Las Vegas remains one of the most recognizable tourism brands globally and continues to attract visitors from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, and Ecuador. Latin American travelers are increasingly visiting Nevada for entertainment, nightlife, luxury hotels, sporting events, conventions, and gaming experiences. Major concerts, international sporting events, and expanding direct air services have further boosted arrivals. The state has successfully diversified beyond gaming, positioning itself as a broader entertainment and event destination capable of attracting a growing international audience.

New Jersey Gains from New York Spillover and Visiting Friends and Relatives Travel

Image generated with Ai

New Jersey recorded 22,061 visitors, increasing by 8.0% year over year. The state’s tourism growth is closely tied to its proximity to New York City and its large immigrant communities. Many travelers from Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and other Latin American countries visit New Jersey for family connections, business activities, and affordable accommodation alternatives to Manhattan. Newark Liberty International Airport remains one of the most important gateways for South American visitors entering the United States. The state’s growing hospitality sector, shopping opportunities, and easy access to major East Coast attractions continue supporting visitor growth.

Louisiana Capitalizes on Culture, Cuisine, and Music Tourism

Image generated with Ai

Louisiana welcomed 3,639 visitors, posting a solid 9.6% increase year over year. New Orleans remains the state’s primary tourism draw, attracting Latin American visitors with its unique blend of music, culture, cuisine, architecture, and festivals. Travelers from Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, and Chile increasingly view New Orleans as one of America’s most distinctive cultural destinations. Jazz heritage, Creole cuisine, Mardi Gras celebrations, river cruises, and historic neighborhoods provide experiences unavailable elsewhere in the United States. As travelers seek authentic cultural immersion rather than traditional sightseeing alone, Louisiana continues benefiting from growing international interest.

Why Latin American Tourism to the U.S. Expanded During Q1 2026

Several factors contributed to stronger arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, and Ecuador during Q1 2026:

  • Improved air connectivity between Latin America and major U.S. hubs.
  • Strong demand for shopping, entertainment, and family travel.
  • Growing appetite for premium and luxury experiences.
  • Increased business travel and corporate mobility.
  • Expansion of direct routes by U.S. and Latin American carriers.
  • Continued popularity of U.S. theme parks, sporting events, and cultural attractions.
  • Rising demand for nature and adventure tourism in destinations such as Utah and California.

Together, Florida, New York, California, Texas, Nevada, New Jersey, Utah, and Louisiana continue to serve as key entry points for a rapidly expanding Latin American travel market, helping drive international tourism growth across the United States during Q1 2026.

Tourist Arrivals from Key Latin American Markets

The latest tourism data highlights strong growth in visitor arrivals from several major Latin American countries. Brazil remained the largest source market, contributing 499,216 visitors, up 4.3% from 478,535 in the comparison year and accounting for 3.2% of total arrivals. Colombia recorded the most significant increase among the major markets, with arrivals surging 33.9% to 239,439 from 181,833, raising its share to 1.5%. Argentina also posted solid growth of 11.6%, reaching 230,720 visitors. Ecuador experienced a remarkable 22.2% increase, climbing to 101,764 arrivals, while Peru grew by 2.8% to 93,064 visitors. In contrast, Chile was the only market to register a decline, with arrivals falling 10.8% to 84,280. Overall, the figures reflect growing travel demand from Latin America, particularly from Colombia, Ecuador, and Argentina.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Arrivals from Latin American Countries

Texas joins Utah, New York, California, Nevada, New Jersey, Florida, Louisiana, and US other states in witnessing a surge in tourist arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, and other Latin American nations this year, driven by stronger air links and rising travel demand.

CountrySelected YearComparison Year% ChangeShare
Brazil499,216478,535+4.3%3.2%
Colombia239,439181,833+33.9%1.5%
Argentina230,720206,678+11.6%1.5%
Ecuador101,76483,265+22.2%0.7%
Peru93,06485,527+2.8%0.6%
Chile84,28094,531-10.8%0.5%

Conclusion

Texas joins Utah, New York, California, Nevada, New Jersey, Florida, Louisiana, and US other states in witnessing a surge in tourist arrivals from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, and other Latin American nations this year, driven by stronger air connectivity, expanding business and cultural ties, rising leisure demand, and growing interest in shopping, entertainment, nature, and tourism experiences. As travel demand continues to strengthen across Latin America, these states are expected to remain key gateways and beneficiaries of sustained international tourism growth throughout the year.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app