TTW
TTW

Vancouver Joins Toronto, Montreal, Calgary and Others as Mexico Slows Down Canada Tourism Growth with a Significant Holdback in Tourist Arrivals in Q2 After a Record-Breaking Q1 2026

Vancouver joins toronto, montreal, calgary and others as mexico slows down canada tourism growth with a significant holdback in tourist arrivals in q2 after a record-breaking q1 2026

Image generated with Ai

Vancouver joins Toronto, Montreal, Calgary and other major Canadian gateways as Mexico slows down Canada tourism growth, with tourist arrivals showing a significant holdback in the second quarter of 2026 after a record-breaking first quarter. The shift reflects a broader moderation in Mexican visitor demand, as early-year momentum driven by strong connectivity, leisure travel and rising international interest gave way to a more cautious travel pattern. While arrivals remained resilient across Canada, Vancouver and other leading destinations experienced a noticeable pause as travellers delayed major trips, airlines managed capacity carefully, and rising costs influenced holiday decisions ahead of the FIFA World Cup 2026 travel surge.

Vancouver: Early-Year Boom Gives Way to a Noticeable Pause

Vancouver remained Canada’s leading gateway for Mexican visitors throughout the first half of 2026, but the city’s momentum clearly shifted after an exceptional first quarter. Arrivals climbed from 12,174 in January to 14,829 in March, reflecting strong winter demand, increased leisure travel and robust airline connectivity between western Canada and Mexico. However, the second quarter told a different story. Arrivals slipped to 11,482 in April, declined further to 9,676 in May, and recovered only modestly to 10,306 in June. The figures suggest that demand has not collapsed but has instead entered a consolidation phase after an unusually strong start to the year.

Advertisement

One major question is why Vancouver, one of Canada’s FIFA World Cup 2026 host cities, is not seeing uninterrupted growth. The answer is that World Cup-related travel generally accelerates closer to the tournament rather than throughout the preceding months. Airlines are also operating with relatively tight capacity across North America, limiting the ability to add large numbers of extra seats before peak tournament demand. Rising accommodation costs, inflation and exchange-rate pressures have also made long-haul leisure trips more expensive, encouraging travellers to postpone major holidays until the World Cup period.

Q1 (January–March)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
January12,174-26.8%+14.1%
February11,258-7.5%+6.2%
March14,829+31.7%+32.0%
Total / Average38,261-0.9%+17.4%

Q2 (April–June)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
April11,482-22.6%-7.2%
May9,676-15.7%+8.9%
June10,306+6.5%+1.6%
Total / Average31,464-10.6%+1.1%

Toronto Pearson: Strong Recovery Meets a Mid-Year Plateau

Toronto Pearson recorded one of the strongest performances among Canadian airports during the opening months of 2026. Mexican arrivals increased steadily from 6,758 in January to 8,914 in March, before reaching 11,588 in April. However, momentum softened in May as arrivals fell to 9,405, before rebounding slightly to 11,371 in June. While demand remains historically strong, the rapid acceleration witnessed in the first quarter has clearly eased.

Advertisement

Advertisement

As Canada’s busiest international airport and a FIFA World Cup 2026 host gateway, Toronto was widely expected to experience uninterrupted growth. Instead, the data suggest that travellers are waiting until the tournament draws nearer before making final travel decisions. Airlines are also managing capacity carefully rather than introducing significant additional frequencies months before the event. Consequently, Toronto’s market appears to be stabilising after a remarkable early-year expansion rather than entering another explosive growth cycle.

Q1 (January–March)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
January6,758-44.2%+23.8%
February5,332-21.1%+17.3%
March8,914+67.2%+43.6%
Total / Average20,004+0.6%+28.2%

Q2 (April–June)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
April11,588+30.0%+3.2%
May9,405-18.8%+23.2%
June11,371+20.9%+11.4%
Total / Average32,364+10.7%+12.6%

Montreal: A Stable Market Begins to Slow

Montreal experienced healthy growth during the first quarter, with Mexican arrivals increasing from 5,715 in January to 6,687 in March. The second quarter initially strengthened as arrivals reached 8,271 in April, but numbers subsequently declined to 6,452 in May and 5,710 in June. This pattern indicates that demand has cooled after an encouraging start rather than continuing its upward trajectory.

Unlike Toronto and Vancouver, Montreal is not a FIFA World Cup host city, meaning its visitor growth depends largely on leisure tourism, cultural events, business travel and family visits. Rising travel costs and inflation continue to influence international travel decisions, while many travellers may also be postponing long-haul holidays until the World Cup period. The data therefore suggest market stabilisation rather than a significant downturn.

Q1 (January–March)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
January5,715-29.2%+6.5%
February5,571-2.5%+4.5%
March6,687+20.0%+12.3%
Total / Average17,973-3.9%+7.8%

Q2 (April–June)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
April8,271+23.7%-4.8%
May6,452-22.0%+6.3%
June5,710-11.5%-7.3%
Total / Average20,433-3.3%-1.9%

Calgary: Rapid Growth Becomes More Balanced

Calgary witnessed one of the strongest recoveries among Canada’s major airports during the first quarter. Mexican arrivals increased from 1,649 in January to 1,893 in March, supported by strong year-on-year gains and improving airline connectivity. The second quarter showed a more mixed picture. Arrivals fell to 1,591 in April, improved slightly to 1,782 in May, and then climbed to 2,426 in June, producing the airport’s strongest monthly performance of the year.

Unlike Toronto and Vancouver, Calgary is not hosting FIFA World Cup matches. Nevertheless, it continues benefiting from increasing interest in Alberta’s outdoor tourism, the Canadian Rockies and business travel. The softer pace of growth during parts of the second quarter suggests the market is moving from rapid recovery to sustainable expansion, with future gains likely to depend on broader tourism demand rather than World Cup-driven traffic alone.

Q1 (January–March)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
January1,649-46.4%+69.0%
February1,319-20.0%+66.1%
March1,893+43.5%+102.5%
Total / Average4,861-7.6%+79.2%

Q2 (April–June)

MonthNumber of ArrivalsMonth-over-Month ChangeYear-over-Year Change
April1,591-16.0%+17.0%
May1,782+12.0%+28.2%
June2,426+36.1%+2.9%
Total / Average5,799+10.7%+16.0%

Q1 (January–March): Other Canadian Airports Record Mixed Growth in Mexican Arrivals

According to the Frontier Counts, the latest arrival data highlights changing travel patterns and provides detailed insights into international visitor movements across Canadian entry points.

While Vancouver, Toronto Pearson, Montreal and Calgary handled the overwhelming majority of Mexican air arrivals into Canada during the first quarter of 2026, several smaller Canadian airports also experienced notable changes in demand. Winnipeg, Ottawa and Quebec City recorded healthy year-on-year growth, indicating that Mexican travellers are gradually exploring destinations beyond Canada’s largest metropolitan centres. Edmonton showed relatively stable performance despite a softer monthly trend, while Halifax and Toronto Billy Bishop continued to represent niche entry points with comparatively modest arrival volumes. Overall, the first-quarter figures suggest that Mexican travel demand was expanding across multiple Canadian gateways, although growth remained highly concentrated at the country’s major international airports.

AirportTotal Number of ArrivalsAverage Month-over-Month ChangeAverage Year-over-Year Change
Winnipeg1,867+10.1%+15.1%
Edmonton1,077-14.3%+1.7%
Ottawa538-8.1%+44.5%
Quebec City593+62.8%+53.6%
Halifax185+1.1%-7.5%
Toronto Billy Bishop30-30.6%+59.7%

Q2 (April–June): Momentum Softens Across Several Secondary Gateways

The second quarter presented a more varied picture for Canada’s secondary airports. Winnipeg, Quebec City and Edmonton experienced noticeable declines in overall arrivals compared with the first quarter, reflecting the broader moderation seen across several Canadian gateways after an exceptionally strong start to the year. Ottawa remained comparatively resilient, supported by robust year-on-year growth, while Halifax rebounded strongly in June after a weaker May. Toronto Billy Bishop also posted significant percentage gains, although these were driven from a very small passenger base. Overall, the data indicate that Mexican visitor growth became more selective during the second quarter, with travellers increasingly concentrating on Canada’s largest international gateways while smaller airports experienced more uneven demand patterns.

AirportTotal Number of ArrivalsAverage Month-over-Month ChangeAverage Year-over-Year Change
Winnipeg640-46.4%-19.5%
Edmonton862-12.0%+0.3%
Quebec City260-37.5%-7.3%

Vancouver joins Toronto, Montreal, Calgary and others as Mexico slows down Canada tourism growth, with tourist arrivals seeing a significant Q2 holdback after record-breaking Q1 2026 due to cooling demand, higher travel costs and delayed World Cup travel plans.

In conclusion, Vancouver joins Toronto, Montreal, Calgary and others as Mexico slows down Canada tourism growth, with the significant holdback in tourist arrivals during Q2 after a record-breaking Q1 2026 reflecting a temporary market adjustment rather than a loss of interest in Canada. The slowdown was influenced by rising travel costs, limited airline capacity and travellers postponing major journeys ahead of the FIFA World Cup 2026. However, continued year-on-year gains across several Canadian gateways show that Mexican demand remains resilient, with tourism growth expected to regain momentum as international visitors move closer to finalising travel plans for the global sporting event.

Advertisement

Share On:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Gtranslate

PARTNERS

@

Subscribe to our Newsletters

I want to receive travel news and trade event updates from Travel And Tour World. I have read Travel And Tour World's Privacy Notice .