United States Outpaces Canada, Mexico, Brazil, and Other Countries as the Leading Source of Dominican Republic Tourism Success, Unlocking a Surge in Tourist Arrivals Across Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, La Isabela, Cibao, Puerto Plata, and Other Cruise Travel Destinations for Six Consecutive Months in 2026 - Travel And Tour World

United States Outpaces Canada, Mexico, Brazil, and Other Countries as the Leading Source of Dominican Republic Tourism Success, Unlocking a Surge in Tourist Arrivals Across Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, La Isabela, Cibao, Puerto Plata, and Other Cruise Travel Destinations for Six Consecutive Months in 2026

Jishnoo Banerjee Written by Jishnoo Banerjee

Published

8 mins to read
United states outpaces canada, mexico, brazil, and other countries as the leading source of dominican republic tourism success, unlocking a surge in tourist arrivals across punta cana, santo domingo, la isabela, cibao, puerto plata, and other cruise travel destinations for six consecutive months in 2026Image generated with Ai

The United States has been established as the undisputed engine of the Dominican Republic’s tourism expansion, outpacing Canada, Mexico, Brazil, and other countries as the leading source of international arrivals and sustaining a record-breaking performance across Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, La Isabela, Cibao, Puerto Plata, and other cruise travel destinations over six consecutive months in 2026. This dominance has been driven by exceptionally strong air connectivity, high-frequency flight operations from major U.S. gateways, and sustained demand for Caribbean leisure travel, positioning American visitors at the core of the Dominican Republic’s tourism success story. While Brazil continues to deliver steady growth, and Canada and Mexico show robust upward momentum, the sheer volume of U.S. travellers—particularly from New York, Miami, Orlando, Atlanta, and Chicago—has ensured that the United States remains the primary force behind the country’s tourism surge, reinforcing its unmatched influence on resort occupancy, cruise activity, and luxury travel demand throughout the Dominican Republic’s key destination hubs.

Brazil Strengthens South America’s Contribution to Dominican Republic Tourism

Brazil continues to reinforce the Dominican Republic’s growing popularity across South America, delivering another year of solid tourism expansion. Between January and May 2026, Brazilian travellers accounted for 65,960 stopover visitors, reflecting a healthy 20.2% increase compared with the previous year while maintaining a 1.6% share of total international arrivals. Visitors from São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Brasília, Belo Horizonte, Porto Alegre, and Curitiba are increasingly selecting Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, Cap Cana, La Romana, Bayahibe, and Samaná for luxury resorts, honeymoon experiences, golf vacations, and tropical beach escapes. Better flight connectivity, expanding tourism promotion, and rising demand for premium Caribbean holidays continue to fuel this growth. Looking ahead, cumulative Brazilian arrivals are projected to reach approximately 79,000–82,000 by the end of June, further strengthening South America’s contribution to the Dominican Republic’s record tourism performance in 2026.

Advertisement

Advertisement

United States Keeps the Dominican Republic’s Tourism Boom Alive with Unmatched Visitor Numbers

The United States continues to serve as the backbone of the Dominican Republic’s tourism industry, maintaining its position as the country’s largest international source market. During the first five months of 2026, the Dominican Republic welcomed 1,472,416 American stopover visitors, representing 35.5% of all arrivals and marking a 6.1% increase compared with the same period last year. Travellers departing from New York, Miami, Orlando, Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Charlotte, and Dallas continue to fill flights bound for Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, Puerto Plata, La Romana, Cap Cana, and Samaná. Strong airline connectivity, repeat visitation, luxury resort demand, and year-round Caribbean vacations continue to sustain growth. Based on current booking trends and seasonal demand, cumulative U.S. arrivals are projected to reach approximately 1.77–1.82 million by the end of June, reinforcing America’s dominant role in driving another record-breaking year for Dominican tourism.

Canada Powers Year-Round Growth as More Travellers Choose the Dominican Republic

Canada remains one of the Dominican Republic’s strongest-performing tourism markets, delivering sustained growth throughout the first five months of 2026. The country welcomed 734,699 Canadian stopover visitors between January and May, an impressive 12.7% increase over the previous year, while increasing its market share to 17.7%. Travellers from Toronto, Montreal, Ottawa, Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, and Halifax continue choosing Punta Cana, Puerto Plata, Santo Domingo, La Romana, Bayahibe, and Samaná for beach holidays, family vacations, and extended winter escapes. Expanded airline capacity, competitive vacation packages, and Canada’s enduring preference for Caribbean destinations continue to strengthen demand. With bookings remaining strong heading into early summer, cumulative Canadian arrivals are forecast to reach around 870,000–900,000 by the end of June, further cementing Canada as the Dominican Republic’s second-largest tourism market.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Mexico Emerges as the Dominican Republic’s Fastest-Rising Tourism Success Story

Mexico is rapidly becoming one of the Dominican Republic’s most dynamic tourism markets, recording the fastest growth among the country’s major visitor sources. During the first five months of 2026, Mexican stopover arrivals climbed to 80,423, representing an outstanding 51.4% year-on-year increase while expanding market share to 1.9%. Growing outbound travel demand from Mexico City, Monterrey, Guadalajara, Cancún, Mérida, and Tijuana is boosting passenger flows to Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, Cap Cana, Puerto Plata, and La Romana. Increased regional air connectivity, stronger economic confidence, and rising interest in Caribbean luxury and all-inclusive holidays are accelerating this momentum. If current travel patterns continue through June, cumulative Mexican arrivals are expected to reach approximately 96,000–100,000, positioning Mexico as one of the Dominican Republic’s fastest-expanding long-term tourism partners.

Top-Performing Airport Regions Continue to Drive Dominican Republic Tourism Growth

The Dominican Republic’s strongest tourism performance continues to be led by Punta Cana, which remains the country’s dominant international gateway. Between January and May 2026, Punta Cana welcomed 2,635,150 non-resident visitors, representing 63.5% of all international arrivals and recording a solid 10.5% year-on-year increase. Santo Domingo maintained its position as the second-largest gateway with 791,448 visitors (19.1% market share), while Cibao International Airport posted one of the strongest gains among major airports, rising 12.4% to 397,835 arrivals. Puerto Plata continued to benefit from strong leisure and cruise demand, whereas Catey (Samaná) emerged as the fastest-growing airport, surging 66.4% as eco-tourism and luxury travel gained momentum. Collectively, these gateways helped the Dominican Republic welcome 4,146,831 non-resident visitors during the first five months of 2026, an overall increase of 10.8% compared with the same period in 2025.

Advertisement

Advertisement

AirportNon-Resident Arrivals (YTD May 2026)2026 ShareYoY GrowthKey Highlight
Punta Cana2,635,15063.5%+10.5%Largest international gateway and primary driver of Dominican tourism.
Santo Domingo791,44819.1%+10.7%Strong business, leisure, VFR, and cultural tourism hub.
Cibao397,8359.6%+12.4%Fast-growing gateway serving the Dominican diaspora and regional travellers.
Puerto Plata221,0005.3%+7.3%Continued growth supported by beach tourism and cruise arrivals.
La Romana52,0181.3%−0.8%Stable luxury tourism market despite a slight decline.
Catey (Samaná)42,6121.0%+66.4%Fastest-growing airport, driven by eco-tourism and upscale beach destinations.
La Isabela6,7500.2%+8.4%Small but steadily expanding regional airport.
Total4,146,831100.0%+10.8%Strong nationwide growth across the Dominican Republic’s airport network.

American Source Markets Continue to Drive Dominican Republic Tourism Growth

The Americas remained the dominant source of visitors to the Dominican Republic during the first five months of 2026, with nearly every key market posting year-on-year growth. The United States continued to lead by a significant margin, welcoming 1,472,416 stopover visitors and accounting for 35.5% of total arrivals. Canada maintained its strong momentum with 734,699 visitors, while Argentina, Colombia, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Chile, Peru, and Brazil all recorded healthy increases, highlighting the Dominican Republic’s growing popularity across North and South America. Among these markets, Mexico registered the strongest growth at 51.4%, followed by Colombia (29.5%) and Peru (27.1%). Ecuador was the only American market to record a decline, slipping 4.2% compared with the same period in 2025. Overall, the figures underline the Dominican Republic’s expanding appeal, supported by stronger air connectivity, competitive resort offerings, and rising regional travel demand.

CountryStopover Visitors (YTD May 2026)Market Share (2026)Stopover Visitors (YTD May 2025)Market Share (2025)YoY Change
United States1,472,41635.5%1,387,13737.1%+6.1%
Canada734,69917.7%651,65317.4%+12.7%
Argentina240,2315.8%204,5915.5%+17.4%
Colombia164,3574.0%126,9163.4%+29.5%
Mexico80,4231.9%53,1271.4%+51.4%
Puerto Rico70,2001.7%57,0571.5%+23.0%
Chile69,0301.7%65,7551.8%+5.0%
Peru66,5981.6%52,4041.4%+27.1%
Brazil65,9601.6%54,8731.5%+20.2%
Ecuador25,7640.6%26,8830.7%−4.2%

Sea Arrivals Remain Positive Despite Spring Slowdown, with June Recovery Expected

The Dominican Republic’s cruise and sea tourism sector remained resilient during the first five months of 2026, welcoming 1,476,386 visitors by sea, a 1.3% increase over 1,457,833 arrivals during the same period in 2025. Strong gains in January (+1.5%), February (+19.8%), and March (+7.9%) were partially offset by seasonal declines in April (-12.0%) and May (-22.2%), reflecting the end of the Caribbean’s peak cruise season and the repositioning of cruise vessels. Looking ahead, June is expected to deliver a rebound as cruise demand strengthens ahead of the U.S. Independence Day holiday period, one of the busiest travel seasons for American vacationers. Additionally, improving geopolitical stability following the resolution of the Middle East conflict is expected to ease fuel-price pressures and restore confidence among cruise operators. Based on current market trends, June sea arrivals are projected to reach approximately 165,000–180,000 visitors, pushing cumulative first-half arrivals to around 1.64–1.66 million.

MonthSea Visitors (2026)Sea Visitors (2025)YoY Change
January381,203375,709+1.5%
February363,976303,730+19.8%
March350,446324,704+7.9%
April239,956272,805−12.0%
May140,805180,885−22.2%
YTD (Jan–May)1,476,3861,457,833+1.3%
June 2026 (Projected)165,000–180,000—Recovery Expected
Projected H1 2026 Total1.64–1.66 million—Positive Growth Outlook

United States outpaces Canada, Mexico, Brazil, and other countries as leading source of Dominican Republic tourism success, unlocking a surge in tourist arrivals across Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, La Isabela, Cibao, Puerto Plata and other cruise travel destinations for six consecutive months in 2026 due to strong connectivity and rising demand.

In conclusion, the United States outpaces Canada, Mexico, Brazil, and other countries as the leading source of Dominican Republic tourism success, driven by stronger air connectivity, repeat travel demand, and year-round Caribbean appeal, unlocking a sustained surge in tourist arrivals across Punta Cana, Santo Domingo, La Isabela, Cibao, Puerto Plata, and other cruise travel destinations for six consecutive months in 2026, firmly reinforcing the country’s tourism expansion trajectory.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app