Colombia Firmly Leads Brazil, Mexico, Barbados, Dominican Republic, and All Other Countries Throughout Latin America as the Leading Source of Jamaica’s Tourism Growth, with Record Growth in Tourist Arrivals Across Montego Bay, Kingston, and Other Destinations - Travel And Tour World

Colombia Firmly Leads Brazil, Mexico, Barbados, Dominican Republic, and All Other Countries Throughout Latin America as the Leading Source of Jamaica’s Tourism Growth, with Record Growth in Tourist Arrivals Across Montego Bay, Kingston, and Other Destinations

Jishnoo Banerjee Written by Jishnoo Banerjee

Updated

Published

8 mins to read
Colombia firmly leads brazil, mexico, barbados, dominican republic, and all other countries throughout latin america as the leading source of jamaica’s tourism growth, with record growth in tourist arrivals across montego bay, kingston, and other destinationsImage generated with Ai

Colombia firmly leads Brazil, Mexico, Barbados, Dominican Republic and all other countries throughout Latin America as the leading source of Jamaica’s tourism growth, driven by a record 157.5% surge in tourist arrivals during 2026. Stronger air connectivity, expanding tourism promotion and rising demand for Caribbean holidays are helping Colombia accelerate visitor growth across Montego Bay, Kingston and other destinations. This remarkable performance is strengthening Jamaica’s tourism recovery, diversifying its international visitor base and highlighting the growing importance of Latin American travellers alongside traditional markets.

Colombia: Explosive Growth from Colombia Is Helping Power Jamaica’s Tourism Recovery in 2026

Colombia has emerged as one of Jamaica’s fastest-growing tourism source markets in 2026, highlighting the island’s expanding appeal across Latin America. During the year to April, Jamaica welcomed 4,391 Colombian stopover visitors, representing an exceptional 157.5% year-on-year increase—the strongest growth among all major source markets. This remarkable surge reflects improving air connectivity, stronger tourism promotion across South America and rising demand for Caribbean beach holidays among Colombian travellers. As Jamaica continues to diversify beyond its traditional North American markets, Colombia is becoming an increasingly valuable contributor to sustained tourism growth. Visitors from Colombia are particularly attracted to Montego Bay, Negril, Ocho Rios and Kingston, where they enjoy luxury resorts, white-sand beaches, reggae culture, waterfalls and adventure experiences. The rapid expansion of Colombian arrivals demonstrates how emerging Latin American markets are helping Jamaica strengthen visitor numbers, broaden its international tourism base and support hotels, restaurants, tour operators and local businesses throughout 2026.

Brazil: Brazilian Travellers Continue Strengthening Jamaica’s Presence Across South America

Brazil is playing an increasingly important role in Jamaica’s tourism diversification strategy, with visitor numbers continuing to climb during 2026. Through April, Jamaica welcomed 2,271 Brazilian stopover visitors, representing a healthy 21.2% increase compared with the same period in 2025. Although Brazil remains a relatively smaller source market than North America, its consistent double-digit growth highlights rising awareness of Jamaica among South American travellers. Better regional air connections, growing demand for tropical beach destinations and Jamaica’s expanding marketing efforts have helped attract more Brazilian holidaymakers. Brazilian visitors are especially drawn to Montego Bay, Negril, Ocho Rios, the Blue Mountains and Kingston, combining beach holidays with music, culture, gastronomy and adventure tourism. As outbound travel from Brazil continues expanding, the country is becoming an increasingly valuable long-term contributor to Jamaica’s visitor economy and wider Caribbean tourism growth.

Mexico: Rising Mexican Demand Adds Momentum to Jamaica’s Tourism Expansion

Mexico continues to strengthen Jamaica’s tourism performance as more Mexican travellers choose the Caribbean island for leisure holidays and short international escapes. Jamaica recorded 2,494 Mexican stopover visitors during the year to April 2026, representing a 5.2% year-on-year increase. Although growth has been more moderate than in several other Latin American markets, Mexico remains an important contributor to Jamaica’s strategy of expanding beyond its traditional visitor base. Improved airline connectivity, increasing regional travel and growing demand for all-inclusive Caribbean resorts continue supporting visitor growth. Mexican tourists frequently visit Montego Bay, Negril, Ocho Rios and Port Antonio, enjoying beaches, water sports, luxury resorts, reggae culture and authentic Jamaican cuisine. Continued growth from Mexico provides Jamaica with a stable source of regional tourism while helping strengthen travel links across the Americas.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Dominican Republic: One of the Caribbean’s Fastest-Growing Source Markets for Jamaica

The Dominican Republic has become one of Jamaica’s standout regional success stories in 2026. Through April, the island welcomed 2,210 stopover visitors from the Dominican Republic, an impressive 61.4% increase over the previous year. This strong performance reflects growing intra-Caribbean travel, expanding regional air connectivity and increasing interest in multi-island Caribbean holidays. Dominican travellers are helping Jamaica diversify its visitor mix while supporting tourism growth beyond long-haul markets. Popular destinations include Montego Bay, Negril, Ocho Rios, Kingston and the island’s famous waterfall attractions, beaches and luxury resorts. The continued rise in Dominican arrivals demonstrates how regional Caribbean tourism is becoming an increasingly important pillar of Jamaica’s visitor economy, strengthening demand across hotels, restaurants, transport services and local attractions.

Barbados: Strong Visitor Growth Reinforces Jamaica’s Caribbean Tourism Network

Barbados continues to make an increasingly valuable contribution to Jamaica’s tourism sector, despite its relatively small population. During the year to April 2026, Jamaica received 1,405 stopover visitors from Barbados, representing a robust 20.8% year-on-year increase. The growth highlights stronger regional travel, improved air services and increasing demand for short-haul Caribbean holidays. Many Barbadian travellers visit Jamaica for leisure breaks, cultural experiences, sporting events, business travel and family holidays. Montego Bay, Kingston, Negril and Ocho Rios remain among the most popular destinations, offering visitors a combination of beaches, nightlife, reggae heritage, luxury accommodation and outdoor adventures. Barbados’ continued growth further demonstrates the importance of intra-Caribbean tourism in supporting Jamaica’s visitor economy and reducing dependence on traditional long-haul markets, helping sustain tourism momentum throughout 2026.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Colombia Overtakes Every Latin American Market to Become Jamaica’s Fastest-Growing Tourism Source

Colombia emerged as Jamaica’s standout Latin American tourism success story during the year to April 2026, recording 4,391 stopover visitors, a remarkable 157.5% increase compared with the same period in 2025. Although Argentina remained the largest Latin American market by visitor volume with 7,297 arrivals, Colombia delivered by far the strongest growth rate, outperforming every other country in the region. The surge reflects strengthening air connectivity between Colombia and Jamaica, rising demand for Caribbean leisure holidays, expanding regional tourism promotion and growing interest among Colombian travellers in Jamaica’s beaches, resorts, music, gastronomy and adventure experiences. Other Latin American markets also posted positive growth, including the Dominican Republic, Brazil, Peru, Mexico and Chile, demonstrating that Latin America is becoming an increasingly important contributor to Jamaica’s tourism diversification strategy beyond its traditional North American markets.

RankLATAM Country2026 Visitors2025 VisitorsYoY Growth
1Colombia4,3911,705+157.5%
2Dominican Republic2,2101,369+61.4%
3Argentina7,2975,448+33.9%
4Brazil2,2711,873+21.2%
5Peru2,6762,488+7.6%
6Mexico2,4942,370+5.2%
7Chile3,1183,054+2.1%

Montego Bay: Jamaica’s Busiest Airport Leads Passenger Traffic

Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay remained Jamaica’s busiest aviation gateway during the first half of 2026. The airport handled approximately 1.91 million passenger movements between January and June, more than twice the traffic recorded at Kingston. March was the strongest month, with 358,400 passengers, followed by June with 336,300 and April with 335,600. Montego Bay’s dominance reflects its strategic role in serving Jamaica’s main resort areas, including Negril, Ocho Rios and the wider north coast. Strong leisure demand, international airline connectivity and direct access to major hotels continue to make the airport the country’s principal tourism entry point.

Kingston: Jamaica’s Capital Gateway Maintains Strong Regional Importance

Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston recorded approximately 851,000 passenger movements during January–June 2026, making it Jamaica’s second-busiest airport. January delivered the highest monthly volume at 155,500 passengers, closely followed by June with 151,000 and April with 145,700. Kingston serves a different travel market from Montego Bay, with stronger demand from business travellers, residents visiting friends and relatives, government officials and passengers connecting with the capital’s commercial and cultural centres. The airport also supports travel to eastern Jamaica, including Port Antonio and the Blue Mountains, while remaining an important regional gateway for Caribbean and diaspora traffic.

Colombia Emerges as Latin America’s Fastest-Growing Tourism Source Market for Jamaica

Colombia has emerged as Jamaica’s fastest-growing tourism source market in Latin America, recording an impressive 157.5% year-on-year increase in stopover visitors during the year to April 2026. Although Argentina remained the region’s largest market by visitor volume with 7,297 arrivals, Colombia’s rapid expansion to 4,391 visitors highlights its growing importance in Jamaica’s tourism strategy. Stronger air connectivity, expanding tourism promotion and increasing demand for Caribbean leisure holidays have helped fuel this remarkable growth. Other Latin American markets, including the Dominican Republic (+61.4%), Brazil (+21.2%), Peru (+7.6%), Mexico (+5.2%) and Chile (+2.1%), also recorded positive gains, demonstrating that Latin America is becoming an increasingly important driver of visitor growth for Jamaica alongside its traditional North American markets.

Colombia firmly leads Brazil, Mexico, Barbados, Dominican Republic and Latin America as Jamaica’s top tourism growth source, with record tourist arrivals driven by stronger air links, rising Caribbean travel demand and expanding visitors across Montego Bay, Kingston and other destinations.

Conclusion

Colombia firmly leads Brazil, Mexico, Barbados, Dominican Republic and all other countries throughout Latin America as the leading source of Jamaica’s tourism growth, with record growth in tourist arrivals strengthening the island’s recovery in 2026. Driven by improved air connectivity, rising Caribbean travel demand and expanding regional tourism links, Colombia’s exceptional performance is helping increase visitors across Montego Bay, Kingston and other destinations. As Latin American markets continue gaining importance, Jamaica is building a more diverse tourism base, supporting hotels, attractions, airlines and local businesses while reducing reliance on traditional source markets.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app