Northumberland Alongside Snyder, Union and More Ignites Pennsylvania’s Tourism Economy with $620 Million in Visitor Spending and Thousands of Jobs - Travel And Tour World

Northumberland Alongside Snyder, Union and More Ignites Pennsylvania’s Tourism Economy with $620 Million in Visitor Spending and Thousands of Jobs

Swagata Dey Written by Swagata Dey

Updated

Published

5 mins to read
Pennsylvania tourism economic impact 2025Image generated with Ai

Northumberland, alongside Snyder, Union and more counties, ignites Pennsylvania’s tourism economy with $620 million in visitor spending and thousands of jobs supported throughout 2025. According to Pennsylvania’s official tourism economic impact figures, Northumberland, Snyder, Union and Montour collectively generated approximately $620.5 million in direct visitor expenditure, marking a 4.3% annual increase. Moreover, tourism supported 6,679 jobs and contributed $56.6 million in state and local tax revenue. The remarkable performance reflects the economic importance of accommodation, restaurants, shopping, transport and recreational activities. With wider tourism-related business sales exceeding $1 billion, these four counties demonstrate how regional travel contributes to Pennsylvania’s economic development.

How Did Northumberland, Snyder, Union and Montour Generate $620 Million in Tourism Spending?

Tourism generated approximately $620.5 million in direct visitor spending across Northumberland, Snyder, Union and Montour counties during 2025, according to Pennsylvania’s official county tourism economic impact report.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Union County recorded the highest expenditure at $185.8 million, followed by Northumberland at $165.8 million. Snyder contributed $141 million, while Montour generated $127.9 million.

However, Northumberland delivered the strongest annual growth, with spending increasing by 10.3%. Snyder followed with 7.8% growth, while Montour recorded a 2% increase.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Union experienced a 1.4% decline despite remaining the largest tourism economy among the four counties.

Pennsylvania county2024 visitor spending2025 visitor spendingAnnual change
Northumberland$150.3 million$165.8 million+10.3%
Snyder$130.8 million$141.0 million+7.8%
Union$188.4 million$185.8 million−1.4%
Montour$125.4 million$127.9 million+2.0%
Combined total$594.9 million$620.5 million+4.3%

The figures demonstrate tourism’s contribution to regional economic activity, although increased expenditure does not necessarily mean visitor numbers rose at the same rate.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Why Did Northumberland Record the Strongest Tourism Spending Growth?

Northumberland emerged as the fastest-growing county among the four destinations, recording a 10.3% increase in visitor spending during 2025.

Its tourism expenditure climbed from $150.3 million in 2024 to $165.8 million, representing an additional $15.5 million.

The county’s tourism offering includes Susquehanna River communities, heritage attractions, outdoor recreation and local hospitality businesses.

These experiences contribute to its appeal among visitors exploring central Pennsylvania.

Meanwhile, Snyder recorded the second-highest growth rate, increasing its tourism spending by approximately $10.2 million.

Although the official figures establish these changes, they do not identify a single cause behind Northumberland’s stronger performance.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Nevertheless, the results suggest that the county’s visitor economy strengthened considerably during 2025, creating opportunities for accommodation providers, restaurants, retailers and recreation businesses.

How Many Jobs Did Tourism Support Across the Four Pennsylvania Counties?

Tourism supported 6,679 jobs across Northumberland, Snyder, Union and Montour in 2025 when direct, indirect and induced employment effects were included.

Of these, 4,145 were directly supported by visitor expenditure.

Northumberland recorded the highest total tourism-supported employment, with 2,080 jobs. Union followed with 1,898, while Montour supported 1,370 and Snyder accounted for 1,331.

CountyDirect tourism jobsTotal tourism-supported jobs
Northumberland1,1842,080
Snyder8431,331
Union1,1881,898
Montour9301,370
Total4,1456,679

These employment figures demonstrate how tourism spending supports businesses beyond hotels and attractions.

Restaurants, transport operators and retailers benefit directly from visitors, while suppliers and other businesses can benefit through wider economic activity.

Advertisement

Advertisement

However, tourism-supported employment should not be confused with the number of newly created jobs during the year.

How Did Tourism Generate More Than $1 Billion in Economic Activity?

Although direct visitor spending reached approximately $620.5 million, tourism’s wider economic contribution across the four counties exceeded $1 billion.

The official economic impact study estimated combined tourism-related business sales at approximately $1.026 billion during 2025.

This broader measurement includes direct spending alongside indirect and induced economic effects.

Indirect effects arise when tourism businesses purchase goods and services from suppliers. Induced effects occur when employees spend income supported by tourism-related activity.

CountyTotal tourism-related business sales
Northumberland$281.7 million
Snyder$218.3 million
Union$304.4 million
Montour$221.4 million
Combined total$1.026 billion

Union recorded the largest total economic contribution, followed by Northumberland.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The figures highlight the importance of distinguishing visitor expenditure from wider economic impact when assessing tourism performance.

How Much Tax Revenue Did Tourism Generate for Pennsylvania Communities?

Tourism generated approximately $56.6 million in total state and local tax revenue across the four counties in 2025.

Union contributed the largest amount at $17.7 million, followed by Northumberland at $15.5 million.

Montour generated approximately $12 million, while Snyder contributed $11.4 million.

CountyTotal state and local tourism-related tax revenue
Northumberland$15.5 million
Snyder$11.4 million
Union$17.7 million
Montour$12.0 million
Combined total$56.6 million

Tourism-related taxes can contribute to public revenues used for government services and infrastructure.

However, these figures represent estimated tax contributions, not additional funding specifically allocated to tourism projects.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The results nevertheless demonstrate how visitor spending generates economic benefits beyond individual hospitality businesses.

How Does the Susquehanna Valley Compare With Pennsylvania’s Statewide Tourism Economy?

Pennsylvania welcomed approximately 206.2 million visitors in 2025, representing a 2.3% increase compared with the previous year.

Statewide visitor spending reached $51.6 billion, while the tourism industry’s total economic impact amounted to $87.2 billion.

Tourism also supported 521,021 jobs across Pennsylvania.

Statewide tourism indicator2025 result
Total visitors206.2 million
Day visitors134.5 million
Overnight visitors71.7 million
Direct visitor spending$51.6 billion
Total economic impact$87.2 billion
Tourism-supported employment521,021 jobs
State and local tax revenue$5.2 billion

The four counties represented approximately 1.2% of Pennsylvania’s total visitor spending.

Meanwhile, the wider five-county Valleys of the Susquehanna tourism region, including Columbia County, generated $826.9 million in direct visitor expenditure.

Advertisement

Advertisement

These figures demonstrate how regional destinations contribute to Pennsylvania’s broader tourism economy.

Conclusion: Why Does Pennsylvania’s Tourism Growth Matter for Regional Communities?

Pennsylvania’s 2025 tourism figures demonstrate the economic importance of Northumberland, Snyder, Union and Montour counties. Together, these destinations generated approximately $620.5 million in direct visitor spending, supported 6,679 jobs and contributed $56.6 million in state and local tax revenue. Their wider tourism-related business sales exceeded $1 billion, highlighting the industry’s influence beyond hotels, restaurants and attractions. Northumberland recorded the strongest spending growth, while Union remained the largest contributor. Ultimately, these results show how tourism supports regional employment, local businesses and economic activity, reinforcing the value of Pennsylvania’s smaller destinations within the state’s visitor economy.

Comment by Anup Keshan, Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Travel And Tour World

“Pennsylvania’s latest tourism figures highlight the remarkable economic potential of regional destinations such as Northumberland, Snyder, Union and Montour. The substantial visitor spending and employment supported across these counties demonstrate that tourism growth extends well beyond major cities and internationally recognised attractions. Smaller communities play an essential role in preserving cultural heritage, promoting outdoor recreation and creating meaningful travel experiences. The tourism industry’s wider economic contribution also reinforces the importance of supporting local businesses and destination development. Continued investment in visitor experiences, accessibility and sustainable tourism can help Pennsylvania strengthen its regional economy while showcasing its diverse attractions.”

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app