Rochester Rallies Alongside New York City and More as US Destinations Where Official Tourism Measures Exceeded $1 Billion - Travel And Tour World

Rochester Rallies Alongside New York City and More as US Destinations Where Official Tourism Measures Exceeded $1 Billion

Swagata Dey Written by Swagata Dey

Published

10 mins to read
Us tourism economic impact 2025

Image Credit: Visit Rochester

Rochester Rallies Alongside New York City and More as US Destinations Where Official Tourism Measures Exceeded $1 Billion because visitor spending and tourism-related activity are generating major economic value across destinations of very different sizes. Rochester reached about $1.103 billion in total tourism-related economic activity in 2025, while New York City and More recorded far larger official totals through direct spending or wider economic-impact measures. These US Destinations show that tourism can support jobs, labour income, hospitality, transport, retail and local investment well beyond traditional resort markets. The reason the comparison matters is that Official Tourism Measures Exceeded $1 Billion even in places with very different travel profiles, proving tourism’s growing role in local economic development.

How Did Rochester Cross the Billion-Dollar Tourism Mark?

Rochester’s 2025 tourism economy reached $1.103 billion in total economic activity, according to the University of Minnesota Extension research used in the city’s tourism profile.

The figure included:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Rochester tourism measure2025 figure
Direct economic activity$814.2 million
Indirect activity$151.0 million
Induced activity$137.4 million
Total economic activity$1.103 billion
Jobs supported7,670
Labour income$322.9 million

Direct tourism supported 6,100 jobs, with another 780 jobs linked to supply chains and around 790 supported through household spending by tourism workers.

Medical travel remains one of Rochester’s defining strengths because Mayo Clinic attracts patients and accompanying visitors from across the United States and internationally. Hotels, restaurants, transport, retail and other visitor-facing businesses benefit from that year-round demand.

Advertisement

Advertisement

How Does Rochester Compare With New York City and Other Tourism Markets?

Rochester is much smaller than major U.S. destinations, but crossing $1 billion still places it within a notable group.

Destination2025 official tourism measureType of measure
New York City$84.7 billionTotal economic impact
San Francisco$14.2 billionDirect visitor spending
Nashville / Davidson County$11.6 billionDirect visitor spending
Tallahassee / Leon County$1.44 billionEconomic impact
Rochester$1.103 billionTotal economic activity

New York City’s tourism sector generated $55.6 billion in direct spending, $7.5 billion in tax revenue and supported 397,000 jobs in 2025.

San Francisco recorded $14.2 billion in visitor spending, surpassing pre-pandemic levels.

Tallahassee and Leon County, meanwhile, generated $1.44 billion in tourism economic impact, welcomed more than 2.6 million visitors and supported about 12,000 jobs.

Why Is Rochester’s Tourism Economy Different?

Rochester is unusual because tourism is not driven mainly by beaches, theme parks or entertainment districts.

Medical travel plays a central role, while city planning data show visitors also spend significant time around accommodation, retail, food, outdoor recreation and arts.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Downtown Rochester accounts for 45.8% of recorded visitor activity, compared with 36.4% across the wider city and 17.8% elsewhere in Olmsted County. Among points of interest, accommodation represents 24.9%, medical facilities 23.2%, retail 16.2%, outdoor recreation 9.5% and food 7.7%.

For travellers, this creates a destination where healthcare, dining, downtown activity and regional leisure can overlap in one trip.

The city is also trying to broaden its appeal through festivals, live music, outdoor recreation, entertainment and weekend tourism.

U.S. destination2025 tourism measureJobs / taxes / visitorsWhat the figure represents
New York City, New York$84.7 billion economic impact397,000 jobs, $7.5 billion tax revenue, $55.6 billion direct spendingFull city tourism economy across five boroughs
San Francisco, California$14.2 billion visitor spendingCalifornia added 4,350 travel jobs statewide; SF surpassed pre-pandemic spending highsDirect visitor spending, not total multiplier impact
Nashville / Davidson County, Tennessee$11.6 billion visitor spending17.4 million visitors, $3.2 billion labour income, $1.2 billion state/local tax revenueDirect visitor spending in Davidson County, effectively Nashville’s core tourism economy
Tallahassee / Leon County, Florida$1.44 billion economic impact2.6+ million visitors, about 12,000 jobs, $9.8+ million tourism tax collectionsFull county tourism economic impact
Atlanta, Georgia – GWCCA visitor/event economy$1.94 billion economic impact3.4+ million visitors, 15,000+ jobs, $221.2 million tax revenue, $644.8 million labour incomeImpact from Georgia World Congress Center Authority facilities, not all Atlanta tourism
Rochester, Minnesota$1.103 billion economic activity7,670 jobs, $322.9 million labour income, $814.2 million direct activityTotal direct, indirect and induced tourism-related impact

How far ahead is New York City?

New York City is in a completely different scale category.

Official City Council budget testimony states that tourism generated $84.7 billion in total economic impact in 2025, including $55.6 billion in direct spending. The industry also produced $7.5 billion in tax revenue and supported about 397,000 jobs across the five boroughs.

That means New York’s total tourism impact was roughly 77 times Rochester’s $1.1 billion figure.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The difference reflects New York’s enormous international visitor base, hotel inventory, Broadway, museums, retail, dining, major events and business travel.

For context, city officials had already reported nearly 65 million visitors in 2024 and more than $51 billion in direct traveller spending that year.

New York therefore demonstrates how tourism becomes a major metropolitan economic system rather than a single hospitality sector.

Why is Nashville one of the strongest comparisons?

Nashville is particularly useful because its tourism economy is both large and clearly documented for 2025.

Official Tennessee tourism data show visitors spent a record $11.6 billion in Davidson County in 2025, up 3.5% from 2024. Nashville received approximately 17.4 million day and overnight visitors, equal to nearly $31.8 million in visitor spending every day.

The same official figures show:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • $3.2 billion in labour income
  • $715.8 million in state tax revenue
  • $477.8 million in local tax revenue
  • more than $1.19 billion combined state and local tax revenue

Davidson County accounted for about 35% of all visitor spending in Tennessee, making Nashville by far the state’s dominant tourism economy.

That makes Nashville roughly ten times larger than Rochester when comparing direct visitor spending with Rochester’s broader total impact figure.

How does San Francisco compare?

San Francisco also sits far above the $1 billion threshold.

California’s governor reported that visitor spending in San Francisco reached $14.2 billion in 2025, surpassing pre-pandemic highs. Governor of California

This figure is direct visitor spending rather than total economic impact, so the broader multiplier effect would be higher.

San Francisco’s tourism economy is driven by:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • international visitation;
  • conventions;
  • technology and healthcare conferences;
  • hotels;
  • dining;
  • cultural attractions;
  • events;
  • major sports.

One example illustrates the scale of event tourism. San Francisco City Hall reported that the 2025 J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference alone generated nearly $100 million in economic impact and attracted tens of thousands of visitors.

That highlights how business events can make a substantial contribution alongside traditional leisure tourism.

Why is Tallahassee closer to Rochester in scale?

Tallahassee and Leon County provide perhaps the closest direct comparison to Rochester.

Leon County Government’s FY2025 report says tourism generated approximately $1.44 billion in economic impact, compared with Rochester’s $1.103 billion.

Leon County also reported:

  • more than 2.6 million visitors;
  • approximately 12,000 jobs;
  • more than $9.8 million in Tourist Development Tax collections.

This makes Tallahassee/Leon County only about 31% larger than Rochester by total economic impact, far closer than New York, San Francisco or Nashville.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The destinations also have some structural similarities. Neither depends solely on conventional leisure tourism. Tallahassee benefits from state government, universities, sports and events, while Rochester derives significant tourism demand from healthcare and Mayo Clinic.

Where does Atlanta fit?

Atlanta clearly exceeds $1 billion, but the available official 2025 government figure is narrower than a full-city tourism estimate.

The Georgia World Congress Center Authority reported that its Atlanta facilities—including the Georgia World Congress Center, Centennial Olympic Park and Mercedes-Benz Stadium—generated $1.94 billion in economic impact in fiscal 2025.

Those facilities welcomed more than 3.4 million visitors attending 152 events.

Their impact included:

  • 15,000+ jobs supported
  • $644.8 million in labour income
  • $221.2 million in state and local tax revenue

This is significant because it represents only a major part of Atlanta’s visitor economy rather than the entire tourism market.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Georgia as a whole generated $84.1 billion in tourism economic impact in 2025, showing how large the broader visitor sector is.

How does Rochester compare with these destinations?

Rochester sits at the lower end of this group but crossing $1 billion is still economically significant.

Destination2025 figureApproximate scale vs Rochester
New York City$84.7bn total impact~77×
San Francisco$14.2bn direct spending~13×
Nashville$11.6bn direct spending~10.5×
Atlanta GWCCA$1.94bn impact~1.8×
Tallahassee/Leon County$1.44bn impact~1.3×
Rochester$1.103bn impactBaseline

The important point is that Rochester achieved the billion-dollar threshold despite being much smaller than the major metropolitan markets above.

Its visitor economy is also unusual because medical travel plays a central role, whereas Nashville relies heavily on entertainment and events, San Francisco on business and international travel, New York on a highly diversified global tourism market, and Tallahassee on government, universities, sports and events.

Why do the definitions matter?

“Economic impact” and “visitor spending” are not the same thing.

Direct visitor spending measures what travellers actually spend on accommodation, restaurants, transport, retail, recreation and similar services.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Total economic impact generally adds:

  • direct activity;
  • indirect supply-chain activity;
  • induced spending by employees.

Rochester’s headline $1.103 billion figure includes all three layers.

Its direct tourism activity was about $814.2 million.

By contrast, San Francisco’s $14.2 billion and Nashville’s $11.6 billion figures are direct visitor-spending figures. Their full economic impact would therefore be larger than those headline totals.

New York’s official $84.7 billion number is explicitly a total economic-impact figure, with $55.6 billion identified separately as direct spending.

That distinction should be maintained in any article or comparison table.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Key takeaway

Official 2025 data confirm that New York City, San Francisco, Nashville, Tallahassee/Leon County and the major visitor-event complex in Atlanta all exceeded $1 billion in tourism-related economic activity or direct visitor spending, alongside Rochester.

The most comparable case to Rochester is Tallahassee/Leon County, with $1.44 billion in total tourism impact, while New York, San Francisco and Nashville operate at a dramatically larger scale.

What makes Rochester particularly notable is that its $1.1 billion visitor economy is anchored heavily by medical tourism, giving it a very different demand profile from entertainment-driven Nashville, global New York, convention-heavy Atlanta or internationally oriented San Francisco.

What Do Travellers Need to Know?

Rochester’s tourism economy is increasingly supporting infrastructure and visitor services.

The city’s 2026–27 budget plans to use rising hotel and motel tax revenue to support the Mayo Civic Center, destination marketing and programmes designed to increase visitor activity.

For visitors, the practical travel picture is broader than medical tourism alone.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Key reasons to consider Rochester include:

  • access to Mayo Clinic and related healthcare services;
  • a concentrated downtown visitor district;
  • dining and hospitality;
  • arts and entertainment;
  • outdoor recreation;
  • regional road-trip opportunities;
  • events and convention activity.

The tourism economy’s size also supports service availability across accommodation, dining and transport.

That matters to travellers because stronger visitor economies generally support wider hotel choice, longer operating hours, larger event calendars and more developed tourism infrastructure.

Comment From Anup Keshan, Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Travel And Tour World

“Rochester crossing the billion-dollar tourism threshold shows that major visitor economies are no longer limited to America’s largest gateway cities. What makes Rochester particularly interesting is the combination of medical travel, hospitality, dining and growing leisure activity. New York City, San Francisco, Nashville and Tallahassee operate at very different scales, yet each demonstrates how visitor spending can support employment, public revenue and local businesses. For travellers, stronger tourism economies can translate into better infrastructure, broader accommodation choice and more destination experiences. Rochester’s next opportunity is to build on its healthcare strength while encouraging visitors to explore more of the city and surrounding region.”

Conclusion: Why Does the $1 Billion Threshold Matter?

Rochester Rallies Alongside New York City and More as U.S. Tourism Economies Push Beyond $1 Billion because tourism is becoming a measurable economic force across both major metropolitan gateways and smaller specialised destinations. The reason is the multiplier effect of visitor spending. Travellers pay for hotels, restaurants, transport, entertainment and retail, while those businesses purchase supplies and support local wages. Rochester’s $1.103 billion total included $814.2 million in direct activity, nearly $288.4 million in indirect and induced effects, 7,670 jobs and almost $323 million in labour income.

Image Credit: Visit Rochester

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app