Greece Leaves Netherlands, Czechia, Malta, Bulgaria and More Behind After Alarming Sedentary Lifestyle Ranking Sparks Urgent Calls for Sports Tourism, Outdoor Adventures and Active Travel to Reverse Europe’s Growing Health Crisis: Why This Shocking Report Could Change the Future of European Travel Forever - Travel And Tour World

Greece Leaves Netherlands, Czechia, Malta, Bulgaria and More Behind After Alarming Sedentary Lifestyle Ranking Sparks Urgent Calls for Sports Tourism, Outdoor Adventures and Active Travel to Reverse Europe’s Growing Health Crisis: Why This Shocking Report Could Change the Future of European Travel Forever

Tuhin Sarkar Written by Tuhin Sarkar

Published

10 mins to read
Image generated with Ai

Greece leaves the Netherlands, Czechia, Malta, Bulgaria, Hungary and more behind after an alarming sedentary lifestyle ranking revealed a growing public health concern across Europe. Consequently, the findings have sparked urgent calls for sports tourism, outdoor adventures and active travel to help reverse Europe’s growing health crisis. Moreover, travellers are increasingly choosing holidays that combine exploration with movement instead of purely relaxing escapes. As destinations invest in hiking, cycling, walking trails and sporting experiences, experts believe active tourism can encourage healthier lifestyles while strengthening local economies. This shocking report could change the future of European travel forever by reshaping how people plan their holidays.

Greece has been identified as the European country facing the highest health risks from sedentary living, according to a June 2026 analysis combining Eurostat and WHO data. The findings also present an opportunity for the travel and sports tourism industries, as active holidays, walking trails, cycling routes, adventure experiences and sporting events increasingly encourage visitors and residents alike to embrace healthier lifestyles.

The modern traveller is no longer searching only for beaches, museums or luxury hotels. Increasingly, people are planning holidays around movement, outdoor recreation and sporting experiences, making sports tourism one of the fastest-growing segments of the global travel industry.

A new June 2026 study by supplements brand Ben’s Natural Health has highlighted the countries where sedentary lifestyles present the greatest public health concern by analysing Eurostat and World Health Organization data. The research measured average daily sitting time, obesity rates, remote working levels and adult inactivity before assigning every country a Sedentary Living Risk Score, revealing Greece as the highest-risk nation while also underlining why active tourism could become an important part of future health and economic strategies.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Here are the 10 countries where sedentary living causes the most health risks:

CountryMean daily sitting time (mins)Obesity Rates% Remote Workers (of total employment)Adult Inactivity Avg. ScoreFinal Score
Greece33828.855.237.565.54
Netherlands39414.9838.92761.14
Malta27832.8415.741.558.18
Czechia34026.857.83156.89
Bulgaria32521.24238.555.79
Germany30420.999.74254.81
Slovakia31427.577.434.554.25
Cyprus28323.558.244.553.89
Hungary27932.534.73852.51
Estonia32822.7616.33252.16

You can check how other countries rank by following this link.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Why Has Greece Been Ranked As Europe’s Highest Sedentary Lifestyle Risk Country?

Despite its international reputation for sunshine, islands and outdoor living, Greece recorded the highest overall Sedentary Living Risk Score at 65.5 out of 100. Researchers found that residents spend an average of 338 minutes sitting each day, while 37.5% report no regular participation in sport or physical activity and 28.85% are classified as obese.

Interestingly, remote working was not identified as the principal driver behind Greece’s ranking because only 5.2% of workers operate remotely. Instead, the combination of limited participation in organised exercise, prolonged daily sitting and elevated obesity rates creates a health profile that places the country ahead of every other European nation included in the study.

Which European Countries Face The Greatest Sedentary Lifestyle Risks?

The research places the Netherlands second with a Sedentary Living Risk Score of 61.14, followed by Malta, Czechia, Bulgaria, Germany, Slovakia, Cyprus, Hungary and Estonia completing the top ten. Each country displays different combinations of prolonged sitting, obesity, remote work and inactivity, demonstrating that sedentary lifestyles are influenced by several social and workplace factors rather than a single cause.

The Netherlands stands apart because of its exceptionally high remote working rate, with 38.9% of employees working from home while spending an average of 394 minutes sitting each day. Malta records the highest obesity rate among the leading countries at 32.84%, whereas Germany shows the highest adult inactivity rate among the top six, with 42% of adults reporting little or no physical activity.

What Do These Findings Mean For European Travel And Sports Tourism?

For the tourism industry, the report highlights an opportunity rather than simply a public health concern. Destinations across Europe are increasingly promoting holidays centred around walking, hiking, cycling, kayaking, skiing, mountain adventures, marathon participation and recreational sports as travellers actively seek experiences that combine leisure with personal wellbeing.

Sports tourism has evolved into one of the strongest drivers of destination development because active visitors typically spend more time exploring local communities, nature reserves, national parks and regional attractions. Instead of remaining confined to hotels or city centres, these travellers often distribute tourism spending across smaller businesses including guides, equipment rental companies, restaurants and local accommodation providers.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Active Holidays Continue To Reshape Traveller Preferences

The post-pandemic travel landscape has accelerated demand for holidays that improve physical and mental wellbeing. Many travellers now deliberately choose destinations offering hiking trails, coastal walking paths, cycling infrastructure, open-water swimming, paddle sports and outdoor fitness opportunities rather than purely traditional sightseeing itineraries.

Governments and tourism organisations are responding by investing in greenways, national trail networks, cycle routes and recreational parks that encourage visitors to remain active throughout their stay. These investments not only improve visitor experiences but also provide long-term health benefits for local residents who gain access to improved recreational infrastructure.

Remote Work Is Changing Daily Movement Patterns Across Europe

The Ben’s Natural Health study also illustrates how changing work habits continue to influence daily physical activity. While working from home offers flexibility and eliminates commuting time, it may also reduce incidental movement that naturally occurs during office-based employment unless workers intentionally incorporate exercise into their daily routines.

The Netherlands demonstrates this balance clearly, recording both Europe’s highest proportion of remote workers among the top-ranked countries and the longest average daily sitting time. Experts suggest that workplace flexibility should be accompanied by regular walking breaks, standing workstations and structured exercise to offset extended periods of inactivity.

Obesity And Physical Inactivity Present A Shared European Challenge

Obesity remains closely linked with sedentary behaviour, although the study shows that the relationship varies between countries. Malta’s obesity rate exceeds 32%, while Greece, Slovakia and Hungary also report comparatively high levels, indicating that prolonged inactivity continues to influence long-term health outcomes.

Researchers emphasise that inactivity is not limited to nations with widespread remote employment. Countries including Bulgaria, Czechia and Greece record relatively low home-working rates, yet substantial proportions of their populations still avoid regular sport or exercise, suggesting that lifestyle choices outside working hours play an equally significant role.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Experts Say Physical Activity Must Extend Beyond The Workplace

According to the wellness experts behind the study, the findings challenge the common assumption that sedentary behaviour is primarily a consequence of remote office work. Instead, inactivity appears across countries with very different employment patterns, cultures and economic structures, highlighting the importance of encouraging movement during leisure time as well as working hours.

Experts also note that average sitting time among Europe’s working-age population has steadily increased over the past decade. Unless individuals consciously build exercise, walking and recreational activities into their routines, prolonged sitting may continue to become a defining public health issue regardless of occupation.

Sports Tourism Could Become Part Of The Solution

The growing popularity of sports tourism offers destinations a practical opportunity to encourage healthier lifestyles while strengthening local economies. Marathon weekends, cycling festivals, hiking events, triathlons, skiing holidays, football tourism, sailing experiences and outdoor adventure travel all motivate participants to remain physically active before, during and after their journeys.

Destinations that successfully integrate wellness experiences with tourism may also improve their international competitiveness. As travellers increasingly value health, sustainability and meaningful experiences, countries investing in active tourism infrastructure could benefit from stronger visitor numbers, longer stays and greater year-round tourism demand.

The June 2026 findings underline that sedentary living has become a widespread European challenge rather than an issue confined to highly digital economies. Whether driven by work patterns, lifestyle choices or limited engagement with sport, prolonged inactivity continues to affect millions of adults across the continent.

For governments, healthcare providers and tourism authorities alike, the message is becoming increasingly clear. Encouraging movement through accessible sports facilities, outdoor recreation and active travel experiences may not only improve public health but also create new opportunities for sustainable tourism growth across Europe.

Advertisement

Advertisement

The main cause behind Greece’s leading position is the combination of prolonged daily sitting, limited participation in regular physical activity and relatively high obesity levels, despite comparatively low remote working rates. The answer lies in encouraging people to embrace movement both at home and while travelling through sports tourism, outdoor recreation, cycling, hiking and wellness-focused holidays. The reason this approach matters is that travel has become more experience-driven, allowing destinations to inspire healthier habits while supporting local businesses. By integrating active experiences into tourism strategies, European countries can improve public wellbeing and create more sustainable tourism economies for the future.

The latest sedentary lifestyle ranking serves as a significant warning for Europe, highlighting that physical inactivity is becoming a challenge across countries with very different cultures, economies and working patterns. Greece may lead the rankings, but the wider findings involving the Netherlands, Czechia, Malta, Bulgaria, Hungary and several other European nations demonstrate that inactivity is not limited to remote workers or office-based professionals. Instead, it reflects broader lifestyle choices that increasingly influence long-term public health.The June 2026 report by the supplements brand Ben’s Natural Health assessed risks from a sedentary lifestyle by population-level factors that directly influence well-being. The research compared the mean daily sitting time, obesity rates, which show the most vulnerable categories, the percentage of remote workers in total employment, and how many adults (in %) lead an inactive lifestyle, which was averaged between genders. The final Sedentary Living Risk Score highlights the countries where physical inactivity is already prevalent, and where it can grow because of lifestyle and health issues.

At the same time, the report presents an encouraging opportunity for the travel and tourism sector. Sports tourism is rapidly evolving beyond professional competitions to include walking holidays, cycling tours, hiking expeditions, marathon events, kayaking, skiing, trail running and outdoor adventure experiences that appeal to travellers of every age. These activities not only encourage visitors to remain active throughout their journeys but also generate economic benefits for local communities, accommodation providers, restaurants, transport operators and outdoor recreation businesses.

Furthermore, governments and destination marketing organisations are recognising that investing in active tourism infrastructure delivers multiple advantages. Expanded cycling networks, improved walking trails, nature parks and recreational facilities support both visitors and residents while strengthening destination competitiveness in an increasingly wellness-focused travel market.

Ultimately, this report could become an important turning point for European tourism. Rather than viewing travel simply as relaxation, more travellers are choosing holidays that improve physical health, mental wellbeing and overall quality of life. If destinations continue embracing sports tourism, outdoor adventures and active travel, Europe will not only address growing sedentary lifestyle risks but also build a more resilient, sustainable and healthier tourism industry for generations to come.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest sedentary lifestyle risk in Europe?

Greece ranks first with a Sedentary Living Risk Score of 65.5, based on sitting time, obesity, remote working and physical inactivity.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Which country has the highest percentage of remote workers among the top-ranked nations?

The Netherlands leads with 38.9% of its workforce working remotely.

Which country records the highest obesity rate in the study’s top ten?

Malta has the highest obesity rate, with 32.84% of its population classified as obese.

How was the Sedentary Living Risk Score calculated?

Researchers combined average daily sitting time, obesity prevalence, the proportion of remote workers and adult inactivity rates using Eurostat and World Health Organization data.

How does sports tourism help reduce sedentary lifestyles?

Sports tourism encourages travellers to participate in activities such as hiking, cycling, running, skiing, kayaking and other outdoor experiences that increase physical activity while supporting local tourism economies.

Does remote work automatically lead to a sedentary lifestyle?

No. The study suggests remote work can contribute to longer sitting times, but countries with low remote working rates also recorded high inactivity levels, showing that leisure-time exercise remains equally important.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app