Singapore Changi Airport Comparative Analysis Reveals a Surprising Aviation Shift as Cargo Growth Nears Nine Percent and Passenger Traffic Tops Fifty Two Million - Travel And Tour World

Singapore Changi Airport Comparative Analysis Reveals a Surprising Aviation Shift as Cargo Growth Nears Nine Percent and Passenger Traffic Tops Fifty Two Million

Ananya Dey Written by Ananya Dey

Published

6 mins to read
Singapore Changi AirportImage generated with Ai

Singapore Changi Airport recorded approximately 52.2 million passenger movements between January and September 2026, representing a modest 0.4% increase compared with the same period in 2025. According to Changi Airport Group’s official traffic statistics, airfreight performed considerably better, rising 8.5% to approximately 1.66 million tonnes, while commercial aircraft movements increased 0.9% to around 282,000. The figures reveal an uneven recovery across Singapore’s aviation sector, with passenger traffic growing slowly despite stronger cargo demand. A comparison with 2019 also shows that Changi is handling more passengers than before the pandemic, even though commercial aircraft movements remain slightly below earlier levels.

Changi Airport Records Modest Passenger Growth During the First Nine Months of 2026

Changi Airport’s passenger traffic increased slightly during January–September 2026, reaching approximately 52.2 million movements.

The 0.4% annual increase indicates that overall passenger activity remained relatively stable compared with the previous year.

However, monthly performance varied considerably. Some months recorded strong increases, while others experienced declines.

Advertisement

Advertisement

March delivered the strongest growth, with passenger movements increasing 8.5% compared with March 2025. February, August and September also recorded positive growth.

In contrast, January, April, May, June and July experienced lower passenger traffic than the corresponding months of 2025.

Advertisement

Advertisement

These mixed results show that Changi’s passenger recovery was not consistent throughout the reporting period.

Official Singapore Changi Airport Passenger Traffic Comparison

Month2026 passengers2025 passengers2019 passengersChange vs 2025
January5.97 million6.16 million5.66 million−3.0%
February5.54 million5.44 million5.13 million+1.8%
March6.10 million5.62 million5.63 million+8.5%
April5.73 million5.78 million5.58 million−0.9%
May5.68 million5.82 million5.41 million−2.4%
June5.81 million5.88 million5.82 million−1.2%
July5.88 million5.97 million5.91 million−1.4%
August6.00 million5.91 million5.90 million+1.5%
September5.54 million5.47 million5.47 million+1.2%

Figures are rounded. Source: Changi Airport Group – Official Traffic Statistics.

Advertisement

Advertisement

March Emerges as Changi Airport’s Strongest Month for Passenger Growth

March was the standout month for passenger traffic during the first nine months of 2026. The airport handled approximately 6.10 million passenger movements, compared with 5.62 million in March 2025. This represented growth of 8.5%, making March the strongest month for both passenger volume and year-on-year growth. August was the second-highest month for passenger volume, with approximately six million movements.

Meanwhile, February and September recorded the lowest monthly passenger totals, at approximately 5.54 million each. January experienced the largest annual decline, falling 3% from 6.16 million to 5.97 million passengers. The figures show that stronger performance in selected months helped offset weaker results elsewhere.

Changi Airport Passenger Traffic Remains Above Pre-Pandemic Levels

A comparison with 2019 provides a longer-term view of Singapore’s aviation performance. Changi handled approximately 50.51 million passenger movements during January–September 2019, compared with 52.2 million in the corresponding period of 2026.

This represents growth of approximately 3.4% above the pre-pandemic level. Several months recorded higher passenger traffic than in 2019, including January, February, March, April, May, August and September.

Advertisement

Advertisement

However, June and July remained slightly below their corresponding 2019 figures. The comparison indicates that Changi’s passenger traffic has recovered beyond its pre-pandemic level overall, although individual months continue to show different patterns. Importantly, the figures compare the same nine-month period in each year rather than full-year totals.

Airfreight Growth Outpaces Passenger Traffic by a Wide Margin

Airfreight was the strongest-performing segment of Changi Airport’s operations during January–September 2026. The airport handled approximately 1.66 million tonnes of freight, an increase of 8.5% compared with the corresponding period in 2025.

By comparison, passenger movements increased just 0.4%. This means airfreight growth exceeded passenger growth by 8.1 percentage points. Cargo activity increased in every month covered by the official figures. April recorded the strongest year-on-year growth at 12.9%, followed by February at 10.2%. July handled the largest monthly freight volume, reaching approximately 193,000 tonnes.

The results highlight the stronger performance of Changi’s cargo operations. However, the statistics alone do not identify which industries, trade routes or goods contributed most to the increase.

Official Changi Airport Airfreight Comparison

Month2026 airfreight2025 airfreightAnnual change
January171,000 tonnes160,000 tonnes+7.0%
February158,000 tonnes143,000 tonnes+10.2%
March188,000 tonnes177,000 tonnes+6.1%
April189,000 tonnes167,000 tonnes+12.9%
May190,000 tonnes176,000 tonnes+8.1%
June187,000 tonnes173,000 tonnes+8.5%
July193,000 tonnes180,000 tonnes+7.3%
August190,000 tonnes177,000 tonnes+7.2%
September191,000 tonnes174,000 tonnes+9.7%

The airport’s official nine-month summary reports approximately 1.66 million tonnes, compared with approximately 1.53 million tonnes in 2025. Monthly figures are rounded.

Commercial Aircraft Movements Rise Slightly as Flight Activity Remains Stable

Commercial aircraft movements increased by 0.9% during January–September 2026.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Changi Airport recorded approximately 282,000 movements, compared with around 279,200 during the corresponding period in 2025.

August delivered the strongest monthly increase, rising 4.7% year on year.

February, March, July and September also recorded increases.

However, January, April, May and June experienced declines.

Compared with 2019, commercial aircraft movements remained approximately 1.3% lower, despite passenger traffic exceeding its pre-pandemic level.

This suggests that more passengers were handled relative to the number of aircraft movements. However, the figures do not establish changes in aircraft size, passenger load factors or airline capacity.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Changi Airport’s Overall Comparative Performance

IndicatorJan–Sep 2026Jan–Sep 2025Jan–Sep 2019Change vs 2025
Passenger movements52.2 millionApprox. 52.05 millionApprox. 50.51 million+0.4%
Airfreight1.66 million tonnesApprox. 1.53 million tonnesApprox. 1.49 million tonnes+8.5%
Commercial aircraft movements282,000Approx. 279,200Approx. 284,700+0.9%

The comparative totals are approximate because the published monthly figures are rounded. The airport’s reported annual percentage changes should be used as the authoritative growth measures.

What Changi Airport’s Performance Means for Singapore Tourism

Changi Airport is an important international gateway for Singapore’s tourism industry.

Its passenger figures help explain the scale of aviation activity supporting international travel, business visits, tourism and connecting journeys.

However, airport passenger movements are different from international visitor arrivals.

The airport’s statistics include travellers who connect through Singapore without entering the country. They also measure passenger movements rather than unique tourists.

Consequently, the 52.2 million figure cannot be presented as Singapore’s international tourist arrivals.

Advertisement

Advertisement

For tourism businesses, the modest passenger increase indicates relatively stable airport activity. However, the figures do not establish whether hotel occupancy, visitor spending or leisure travel demand increased.

Those indicators require separate statistics from the Singapore Tourism Board.

Singapore Aviation Shows Uneven Growth Heading into the Final Quarter

Changi Airport’s performance during the first nine months of 2026 presents a mixed picture.

Passenger movements increased slightly, airfreight recorded stronger growth and commercial aircraft activity remained relatively stable.

March was the strongest month for passenger growth, while April led freight growth and August recorded the largest increase in aircraft movements.

The comparison with 2019 also shows that Changi has exceeded its pre-pandemic passenger total for the corresponding period.

Advertisement

Advertisement

However, the airport’s official dataset does not yet establish its final full-year 2026 performance.

The figures available as of 19 October cover January through September. October, November and December results will be necessary to determine the final annual outcome.

For now, the most significant finding is the difference between passenger and cargo growth. Airfreight increased by 8.5%, while passenger traffic rose by only 0.4%, demonstrating that Singapore’s airport activity developed at different rates across its main operating segments.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app