Dubai Airport Beats Heathrow, Incheon, Changi, Amsterdam, Istanbul, Paris, and Frankfurt as the Busiest International Airport Last Year: New Report You Need to Know - Travel And Tour World

Dubai Airport Beats Heathrow, Incheon, Changi, Amsterdam, Istanbul, Paris, and Frankfurt as the Busiest International Airport Last Year: New Report You Need to Know

Rana Pratap Written by Rana Pratap

Updated

Published

7 mins to read
Dubai airport, heathrow, incheon, changi, amsterdam, istanbul, paris, frankfurt,Image generated with Ai

Dubai International Airport (DXB) has once again solidified its position as the world’s busiest international airport, surpassing global competitors like Heathrow, Incheon, Changi, Amsterdam, Istanbul, Paris, and Frankfurt. According to the latest data from OAG’s Global Airline Schedules, DXB handled an impressive 92.3 million passengers throughout 2024, making it the clear leader in global air traffic. While Dubai maintained its top spot, other major airports, including London Heathrow and Seoul Incheon, saw significant growth, reflecting a strong recovery in international travel.

This year’s rankings reveal interesting shifts among the world’s busiest airports, showcasing which hubs are expanding, adapting, and rising in prominence. From record-breaking passenger numbers at Heathrow to Seoul Incheon’s rapid climb in the rankings, 2024 has been a transformative year for global aviation. Let’s dive into how these airports performed and what set Dubai apart from the rest.

Global air travel reached new heights in 2024, with major international hubs witnessing record-breaking passenger numbers and airline capacities. According to OAG’s Global Airline Schedules Data, Dubai International Airport (DXB) once again took the top spot, beating out some of the world’s busiest airports.

The report, which covers the entire year from January to December 2024, also compares airport performance to 2023 and pre-pandemic 2019. The rankings highlight some interesting shifts—while Dubai remains No.1, Seoul Incheon (ICN) made a massive jump, and Istanbul (IST) recorded the highest growth since 2019. Meanwhile, London Heathrow (LHR) and Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG) reported record-breaking passenger volumes.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Let’s break down how the top international airports performed in 2024 and what’s driving their growth.

Dubai International Airport (DXB) stays No.1

Dubai International Airport continues to dominate global air travel, retaining its title as the busiest international airport for another year. In 2024, DXB handled a record-breaking 92.3 million passengers, surpassing its pre-pandemic levels. The airport also saw a 7% increase in scheduled seats compared to 2023, reaching 60.2 million seats.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Dubai’s strategic location and world-class connectivity make it the go-to hub for international travelers, especially for those transiting between Europe, Asia, and Africa. Its ability to maintain the top spot since 2019 proves that DXB isn’t slowing down anytime soon.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) breaks records

London Heathrow Airport held second place in 2024, serving a record 83.9 million passengers—the highest in its history. This number exceeds its previous record of 80.9 million in 2019 and adds 4.7 million more travelers than in 2023.

Despite challenges like airspace congestion and flight caps, Heathrow remains a powerhouse of international air travel. It also saw a 4% increase in airline capacity, with 48.4 million scheduled seats. As Europe’s busiest international airport, Heathrow continues to be a key transit hub for travelers heading to North America, Asia, and the Middle East.

Seoul Incheon International Airport (ICN) jumps four spots

Seoul Incheon Airport was the fastest-rising airport in the rankings, jumping from 7th place in 2023 to 3rd in 2024. With 41.6 million airline seats, ICN saw a massive 24% increase in capacity compared to last year. But that’s just part of the story.

The airport also broke its all-time record for international passenger traffic, handling 70.6 million travelers in 2024—the highest in its history. Despite this huge milestone, ICN remains just 2% below its 2019 capacity, meaning it hasn’t fully recovered but is on the verge of doing so.

Seoul Incheon’s rapid climb is driven by South Korea’s booming tourism sector, strong airline partnerships, and increasing demand for connections between Asia, North America, and Europe. With more routes opening and passenger numbers climbing, ICN is positioning itself as a major competitor among the world’s busiest airports.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Singapore Changi Airport (SIN) nears full recovery

Singapore Changi Airport has always been known for efficiency, innovation, and passenger experience, and in 2024, it nearly returned to its pre-pandemic numbers. The airport handled 67.7 million passengers, which is 99.1% of what it recorded in 2019.

Changi’s airline seat capacity reached 38.6 million, growing 8% year-on-year, while total aircraft movements hit 366,000 flights. On the cargo side, 1.99 million tonnes of airfreight moved through its terminals, reflecting its strength as both a passenger and logistics hub.

With its strategic location as a key stop for Asia-Pacific and long-haul flights, Changi remains one of the most important international transit hubs in the world. The airport’s near-total recovery suggests that by 2025, it could surpass its previous records and continue its growth trajectory.

Amsterdam Schiphol Airport (AMS) sees steady growth

Amsterdam Schiphol Airport remains one of Europe’s busiest and most connected airports, serving 66.8 million travelers in 2024. That’s an 8% rise from 2023, signaling steady growth as travel demand returns across Europe.

Schiphol’s airline seat capacity stood at 39.99 million, placing it among the top five busiest airports in the world. The airport continues to be a key transit hub, with its top destination markets being the UK, Spain, Italy, the USA, and Türkiye.

Despite ongoing operational challenges, including slot reductions and environmental regulations, Schiphol remains a major gateway for long-haul flights and a crucial stop for international passengers traveling across Europe.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Istanbul Airport (IST) is the fastest-growing hub

Istanbul Airport had one of the most impressive growth stories of 2024, increasing its airline capacity by 20% compared to 2019—the largest gain among all major global airports.

With 38.6 million airline seats and 79.9 million passengers, IST is now Europe’s second busiest airport, right behind Heathrow. It also saw a 5% rise in passenger numbers compared to 2023, proving its expanding role as a major intercontinental hub.

Istanbul’s location between Europe, Asia, and the Middle East makes it a perfect transit hub, and with Turkish Airlines expanding its network aggressively, IST is quickly becoming a dominant player in global aviation.

Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) remains a European giant

Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG) remains one of Europe’s most critical aviation hubs, serving 70.2 million passengers in 2024. This makes it the third busiest airport in Europe, behind Heathrow and Istanbul.

The airport handled 460,916 aircraft movements, underscoring its massive role in connecting Europe to the world. With Air France and its SkyTeam partners operating a strong global network, CDG continues to be the main gateway for travel between Europe and North America, Africa, and Asia.

Even though capacity hasn’t grown as fast as some competitors, Paris remains an essential stop for millions of international travelers.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) rebounds with strong growth

Frankfurt International Airport saw strong recovery trends in 2024, welcoming 61.6 million passengers—a 3.7% increase from the previous year.

FRA remains Germany’s busiest airport and one of the most important hubs for global air travel, thanks to its position as Lufthansa’s main hub and a key transit point for flights between Europe, North America, and Asia.

Although Frankfurt is still recovering from pre-pandemic declines, its passenger growth signals that it is on the right track, and with new route expansions and increased airline capacity, FRA is expected to continue growing in 2025.

RankAirport CodeAirport NameSeats (Total)Passengers (Total)
1DXBDubai International60,200,00092,300,000
2LHRLondon Heathrow48,400,00083,900,000
3ICNSeoul Incheon41,600,00070,669,246
4SINSingapore Changi38,600,00067,700,000
5AMSAmsterdam Schiphol39,998,85366,800,000
6ISTIstanbul38,636,95879,900,000
7CDGParis Charles de GaulleN/A70,290,260
8FRAFrankfurt InternationalN/A61,600,000

A year of record-breaking travel

The 2024 rankings highlight strong growth in global travel, with some airports surpassing pre-pandemic levels. Dubai remains the leader, while Seoul Incheon and Istanbul made the biggest gains. Meanwhile, London Heathrow and Paris Charles de Gaulle set new passenger records, proving that international travel is back in full force.

As we head into 2025, the race to become the world’s busiest airport continues, with new expansions, route openings, and shifting travel trends shaping the future of global aviation.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app