Colombia Stands With Brazil and More as Curaçao Witnesses a Massive Surge in Tourism From South America in 2026 - Travel And Tour World

Colombia Stands With Brazil and More as Curaçao Witnesses a Massive Surge in Tourism From South America in 2026

Jishnoo Banerjee Written by Jishnoo Banerjee

Published

9 mins to read
Curaçao
Source CuracaoCom

Colombia stands with Brazil and more South American markets as Curaçao witnesses a massive surge in tourism from the region in 2026, driven by strong visitor growth, expanding source markets and rising demand for Caribbean travel experiences. The island’s South American tourism momentum is being fuelled by double-digit increases from key markets, including Colombia, Brazil, Argentina, Chile and Peru, strengthening Curaçao’s position as a growing destination for regional travellers.

Colombia: Curaçao’s Largest South American Market Keeps Building Momentum

Colombia remains the heavyweight of Curaçao’s South American tourism market, combining substantial visitor volume with healthy double-digit expansion. During January–July 2026, Colombian stayover arrivals reached 34,179, compared with 30,907 during January–July 2025, producing 10.6% growth and 3,272 additional visitors. Colombia consequently accounted for 6.7% of Curaçao’s total stayover market, making it the island’s third-largest individual source market in the supplied dataset. This is particularly important because Curaçao is not relying on spectacular percentage growth from a tiny base; Colombia is already a sizeable regional market capable of delivering tens of thousands of travellers. Its proximity and Curaçao’s combination of Caribbean beaches, Willemstad’s cultural character, restaurants and resort experiences create a compelling regional tourism proposition. For Curaçao’s visitor economy, continued Colombian growth means greater potential demand for hotel rooms, holiday rentals, restaurants, excursions and attractions throughout the year.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Brazil: Double-Digit Growth Adds Scale to Curaçao’s South American Expansion

Brazil is becoming another increasingly important pillar of Curaçao’s visitor economy. During January–July 2026, Brazilian stayover arrivals increased to 26,416 from 23,802 during the corresponding seven months of 2025, representing 11% growth and 2,614 additional visitors. Brazil supplied 5.2% of all Curaçao stayover visitors, making it the second-largest South American source market in the data after Colombia. The significance of Brazil lies in its combination of scale and room for further expansion. Unlike some of Curaçao’s smaller fast-growing markets, Brazil is already delivering more than 26,000 visitors in seven months, meaning even moderate percentage growth can translate into thousands of additional travellers. For hotels, restaurants, attractions and local businesses, Brazil is therefore becoming an increasingly valuable part of Curaçao’s international tourism mix.

Argentina: A Stunning 79% Surge Transforms the Market

Argentina delivers one of the most impressive performances in Curaçao’s 2026 tourism data. During January–July 2026, Argentine stayover arrivals reached 23,924, compared with only 13,362 during the same period of 2025. That translates into an extraordinary 79% year-on-year increase and 10,562 additional visitors, the largest absolute increase among the South American markets shown. Argentina’s share of Curaçao’s total stayover arrivals consequently jumped from 2.9% in 2025 to 4.7% in 2026. The scale and speed of this expansion are transforming Argentina from a smaller source market into a major contributor to Curaçao’s regional tourism portfolio. Thousands of additional Argentine travellers potentially mean more hotel nights, restaurant spending, beach visits, excursions and retail activity, giving the island another substantial source of tourism revenue beyond its traditional markets.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Chile: Explosive 160% Growth Creates Curaçao’s Fastest-Rising South American Market

Few figures illustrate Curaçao’s changing tourism geography more dramatically than Chile. During January–July 2026, Chile generated 7,755 stayover visitors, compared with just 2,978 during January–July 2025. That represents an exceptional 160.4% increase, meaning the market added 4,777 visitors and expanded to more than two-and-a-half times its previous-year size. Chile’s share of Curaçao’s total arrivals also climbed from only 0.6% to 1.5% within a year. The absolute volume remains considerably below Colombia, Brazil and Argentina, but the pace of expansion makes Chile strategically important. Rapidly growing secondary markets can provide an island destination with greater resilience by spreading international demand across a wider geographical base. Chile is demonstrating how a relatively small source market can quickly become a meaningful component of Curaçao’s tourism economy.

Peru: Visitor Arrivals More Than Double in Seven Months

Peru is following a similarly remarkable trajectory. Curaçao received 7,283 Peruvian stayover visitors between January and July 2026, more than double the 3,216 recorded during the corresponding period of 2025. That translates into a spectacular 126.5% increase and 4,067 additional visitors, while Peru’s share of Curaçao’s total tourism market doubled from 0.7% to 1.4%. The speed of this expansion makes Peru one of the clearest breakthrough markets in the dataset. The numbers suggest Curaçao is successfully reaching deeper into South America and attracting travellers beyond its historically dominant regional markets. If that momentum continues, Peru could develop from a relatively small source market into a much more meaningful contributor to Curaçao’s visitor economy.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Uruguay: A Small Market Almost Doubles in Size

Uruguay may remain one of Curaçao’s smaller South American source markets, but its 2026 growth is difficult to overlook. During January–July 2026, arrivals from Uruguay reached 4,200, compared with 2,105 during January–July 2025. The market therefore added 2,095 visitors and expanded by 99.5%, effectively doubling within twelve months. Uruguay’s share of Curaçao’s total arrivals increased from 0.5% to 0.8%. Those percentages may appear modest beside larger markets, but diversification is increasingly valuable for island tourism economies. Every expanding source market reduces reliance on a handful of dominant countries, while sustained growth can eventually support stronger marketing and connectivity. Uruguay’s performance demonstrates that Curaçao’s South American expansion is reaching well beyond the continent’s largest economies.

Venezuela: A Sharp Decline Breaks the South American Growth Pattern

Venezuela stands in dramatic contrast to Curaçao’s wider South American boom. During January–July 2026, Venezuelan stayover arrivals collapsed to 4,614 from 12,112 during the same seven months of 2025, representing a severe 61.9% decline and 7,498 fewer visitors. Its share of Curaçao’s total market consequently dropped from 2.6% to only 0.9%. The decline is especially notable because of Venezuela’s geographical proximity and longstanding connections with Curaçao. However, the scale of growth elsewhere demonstrates the value of Curaçao’s increasingly diversified tourism portfolio. The additional visitors arriving from Argentina alone more than offset the entire Venezuelan reduction, while gains from Chile, Peru, Colombia, Brazil and Uruguay provide further cushioning.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Suriname: A Small Contraction Amid a Much Stronger Regional Picture

Suriname is another exception to the wider South American growth story, although its decline is considerably less severe. Curaçao welcomed 3,897 visitors from Suriname during January–July 2026, compared with 4,042 during January–July 2025, representing a modest 3.6% decline and 145 fewer visitors. Its market share slipped from 0.9% to 0.8%. In isolation, the decline shows that Curaçao’s South American expansion is not universal, but its economic impact is relatively limited compared with the gains being generated elsewhere. Argentina added more than 10,500 visitors, while Chile and Peru together contributed almost 8,900 additional arrivals. Suriname’s slight contraction therefore does little to alter the overwhelmingly positive regional trajectory.

Ecuador: Visitor Numbers Edge Lower Despite South America’s Wider Surge

Ecuador also moved against the regional growth trend during January–July 2026, with arrivals declining from 3,357 to 3,175, a decrease of 182 visitors or 5.4%. Ecuador’s share of Curaçao’s total stayover market consequently eased from 0.7% to 0.6%. The contraction is relatively small in absolute terms, suggesting Ecuador represents more of an unrealised opportunity than a major weakness for Curaçao. With neighbouring South American markets expanding rapidly, stronger destination awareness and easier access could potentially provide opportunities to rebuild Ecuadorian demand. For now, however, Ecuador joins Venezuela and Suriname as the three South American markets in the supplied dataset that have not participated in Curaçao’s 2026 visitor surge.

South America Is Reshaping Curaçao’s Tourism Map

The collective picture is powerful. During January–July 2026, the nine South American countries in the dataset generated 115,443 stayover arrivals, up approximately 20.4% from 95,881 during January–July 2025. Their combined share of Curaçao’s overall visitor market increased from roughly 20.5% to 22.6%. Colombia remains the largest contributor, Brazil provides valuable scale, Argentina is rapidly approaching the leading markets, while Chile, Peru and Uruguay are expanding at exceptional rates. Venezuela, Suriname and Ecuador remain the notable weak spots. The broader picture suggests that South America is becoming much more than a secondary source region for Curaçao; it is developing into an important pillar of the island’s increasingly diversified tourism economy.

South American Stayover Visitors to Curaçao: January–July 2026

Country2026 Visitors2026 Share2025 Visitors2025 ShareYoY ChangeAbsolute Change
Colombia34,1796.7%30,9076.6%+10.6%+3,272
Brazil26,4165.2%23,8025.1%+11.0%+2,614
Argentina23,9244.7%13,3622.9%+79.0%+10,562
Chile7,7551.5%2,9780.6%+160.4%+4,777
Peru7,2831.4%3,2160.7%+126.5%+4,067
Venezuela4,6140.9%12,1122.6%-61.9%-7,498
Uruguay4,2000.8%2,1050.5%+99.5%+2,095
Suriname3,8970.8%4,0420.9%-3.6%-145
Ecuador3,1750.6%3,3570.7%-5.4%-182
Combined South America115,44322.6%95,88120.5%+20.4%+19,562

Curaçao’s Full Source-Market Picture Shows Where South America Fits

The full January–July 2026 dataset makes South America’s contribution even clearer. Curaçao welcomed 512,455 stayover visitors overall, up 9.8% from 466,846 during January–July 2025. The Netherlands and United States remain comfortably ahead as Curaçao’s two largest source markets, but Colombia has risen to third place, while Brazil and Argentina occupy fifth and sixth. This places three South American countries among Curaçao’s six largest individual source markets, showing how significantly the island’s international tourism geography is evolving.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Curaçao Stayover Visitors by Source Market: January–July 2026 vs 2025

RankSource Market2026 Visitors2026 Share2025 Visitors2025 ShareYoY Change
1Netherlands158,70431.0%149,84032.1%+5.9%
2USA135,42926.4%128,59627.5%+5.3%
3Colombia34,1796.7%30,9076.6%+10.6%
4Canada33,2636.5%24,7675.3%+34.3%
5Brazil26,4165.2%23,8025.1%+11.0%
6Argentina23,9244.7%13,3622.9%+79.0%
7Aruba9,3911.8%7,8231.7%+20.0%
8Germany8,8891.7%7,8761.7%+12.9%
9Chile7,7551.5%2,9780.6%+160.4%
10Peru7,2831.4%3,2160.7%+126.5%
11Belgium6,8101.3%7,4221.6%-8.2%
12Trinidad & Tobago5,9041.2%5,9011.3%+0.1%
13Venezuela4,6140.9%12,1122.6%-61.9%
14Uruguay4,2000.8%2,1050.5%+99.5%
15Suriname3,8970.8%4,0420.9%-3.6%
16Ecuador3,1750.6%3,3570.7%-5.4%
17UK2,8670.6%2,3340.5%+22.8%
18Switzerland2,1140.4%1,6750.4%+26.2%
19Dominican Republic1,6480.3%1,7090.4%-3.6%
20Panama1,5430.3%1,4850.3%+3.9%
—Other Markets30,4505.9%31,5376.8%-3.4%
TOTAL512,455100.0%466,846100.0%+9.8%

The strongest takeaway is the speed and breadth of South American growth. Chile increased 160.4%, Peru 126.5%, Uruguay 99.5% and Argentina 79% during January–July 2026, while the much larger Colombian and Brazilian markets also maintained double-digit expansion. South America is therefore giving Curaçao both high-volume visitors and some of its fastest-growing emerging markets, helping the island develop a broader and potentially more resilient international tourism economy.

Colombia stands with Brazil and more markets as Curaçao witnesses a massive surge in tourism from South America in 2026, with rising visitor numbers driven by strong growth across key regional source markets and expanding demand for Caribbean holidays.

In conclusion, Colombia stands with Brazil and more emerging South American markets as Curaçao witnesses a massive surge in tourism from South America in 2026, supported by strong visitor growth, expanding market diversity and rising regional demand. While Colombia and Brazil continue to provide significant visitor volume, Argentina, Chile, Peru and Uruguay are adding further momentum through exceptional growth rates. This broad-based expansion is strengthening Curaçao’s tourism resilience, reducing reliance on traditional markets and creating new opportunities for hotels, restaurants, attractions and local businesses. As South America becomes an increasingly important source region, Curaçao is entering a new phase of international tourism growth with a stronger and more balanced visitor economy.

Advertisement

Share On:
Share on: X in w
Download the TTW app